J. D. B. News Letter

(By our Washington Correspondent)

The procedure to be followed to obtain non-quota or preference status for certain classes of aliens as provided for by Sections 4 and 6 of the Immigration Act of 1924 as amended by Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, approved by President Coolidge on May 29, 1928, is explained in the letter of the Commissioner General of Immigration, Harry E. Hull, the full text of which was made public today.

The letter, which is being sent out by the Bureau of Immigration of the Department of Labor in response to numerous inquiries, also conveys the information that certain applications already received by the Bureau of Immigration, prior to the passage of the new law covering aliens who are given new classification, have been amended in the Department so as to dispense with the necessity of making out new ones.

The letter in full text follows:

Sections 4 and 6 of the Immigration Act of 1924, as amended by Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, approved May 29, 1928, provide in part for the classification of certain aliens as follows: Exempt from quota restrictions:

Alien wives of United States citizens.

2. Unmarried alien children (under the age of 21 years) of United States citizens.

3. Alien husbands of United States citizens, where marriage occurred prior to June 1, 1928.

4. Women who were citizens of the United States and who prior to September 22, 1922, lost their citizenship by reason of marriage to aliens, but at the time of application for immigration visas are unmarried.

1. Fathers, mothers, or husbands by marriage occurring after May 31, 1928, of citizens of the United States who are 21 years of age or over.

2. Immigrants skilled in agriculture, the wives, and dependent children under the age of 18 years, of such immigrants skilled in agriculture, if accompanying or following to join them.

3. The wives and unmarried children under 21 years of age. of alien residents lawfully and permanently admitted to the United States.

For the purpose of securing non-quota or preferential classification in behalf of their wives, husbands, unmarried children under the age of 21 years, fathers or mothers-citizens of the United States should submit petitions for the issuance of immigration visas to this Bureau for consideration. A new petition need not be filed in behalf of children who were over the age of 18 and under the age of 21 years when and if a previous petition was approved in their behalf, nor is it necessary that a new petition be submitted for an alien husband in respect of whom a petition for a preferential classification filed by his citizen wife had been approved prior to May 29, 1928. The necessary adjustment will in proper cases be made by United States Consuls abroad, to whom all communications on the subject should be addressed.

Cases of wives, and unmarried children under 21 years of age of alien residents who were lawfully and permanently admitted to the United States, and of immigrants skilled in agriculture, their wives and dependent children under the age of 18 years, if accompanying or following to join such immigrants skilled in agriculture, will be handled exclusively by American Consuls abroad, to whom all correspondence in respect thereto should be addressed.

NEXT STORY