Menu JTA Search

Week-end Sermons

Download PDF for this date

Temple Oheb Sholom, 257 West Ninety-third Street; Rubbi I. Mortimer Bloom, “Salute the Sunrise;” 6:30 P. M. and 8:15 P. M.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-eighth Street west of Broadway; Passover services; 6 P. M.

Mt. Neboh Temple, 130 West Seventy-ninth Street; Passover Services; 6 P. M.

West End Synagogue, 160 West Eighty-second Street; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Park Avenue Synagogue, 50 East Eighty-seventh Street; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third Street; Passover services, 5:30 P. M.

Young Peoples Synagogue, Y. M. H. A., Lexington Avenue and Ninety-second Street; Passover services, Rabbi Henry M. Rosenthal presiding; 6:30 P. M.

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first Street; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Congregation Emanu-El, Fifth Avenue and Sixty-fifth Street; Passover services, 5:20 P. M.

BRONX

Jewish center of Kingsbridge, 5235 Broadway; Rabbi Max Kaufman, “Jewish Aims in the Modern World;” 6:30 P. M.

Jacob H. Schiff Center, 2510 Valentine Avenue; Passover services, 6 P. M.

BROOKLYN

Congregation Beth Elohim, Eighth Avenue and Garfield Place; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Temple Ahavath Sholom, Avenue R and East Sixteenth Street; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Flatbush Jewish Center. Church Avenue and East Fifth Street; Passover services, sunset.

Union Temple, 17 Eastern Parkway; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Temple Sinai, Arlington Avenue and Bradford Street; Passover services, 6 P. M.

Congregation Shaare Torah of Flatbush, 2252 Bedford Avenue; Passover services, 6 P. M.

QUEENS

Jamaica Jewish Center, 150-91 Eighty-seventh Road; Passover services, 6:15 P. M.

SATURDAY, MARCH 31 MANHATTAN

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first Street; Rabbi William F. Rosenblum. “Birth and Rebirth;” 10 A. M.; congregational seder at Sherry’s, 300 Park Avenue, 6:30 P. M.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third Street; Rabbi Louis I. Newman, “Is Liberty an Impossible Ideal?” 10 A. M.; Temple seder, 6:30 P. M.

Free Synagogue, 40 West Sixty-eighth Street; Passover services, 10:30 A. M.

Institutional Synagogue, West Side Branch, 148 West Eighty-fifth Street; Rabbi Herbert S. Goldstein, “Passover and Dictatorship;” morning. Main Building, 37-43 West 116th Street, “Leaving Egypt;” morning.

Park Avenue Synagogue, 50 East Eighty-seventh Street; Rabbi Milton Steinberg, “The Greatness of Little Things;” 9:30 A. M.

Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun, 117-121 East Eighty-fifth Street; Rabbi Joseph H. Lookstein, “How Jewish Freedom Expresses Itself;” morning.

Temple Ansche Chesed, West End Avenue and 100th Street; Rabbi Joseph Zeitlin, “The Will to Live;” morning.

West End Synagogue, 160 West Eighty-second Street; Passover services, 10 A. M.

Mt. Neboh Temple, 130 West Seventy-ninth Street; Rabbi Ernest R. Trattner, sermon; 10:15 A. M.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-eighth Street west of Broadway; Rabbi Israel Goldstein, “Is Ghetto or Distinction the Only Choice?” 9 A. M.; services also at 6 P. M.

New Peoples Synagogue, 96 Clinton Street; Rabbi Samuel Buchler, “Freedom or Slavery, Which?” morning.

Temple Oheb Sholom, 257 West Ninety-third Street; Rabbi I. Mortimer Bloom, “Into This Covenant;” 10:30 A. M.

BRONX

Jacob K. Schiff Center, 2510 Valentine Avenue; Rabbi Alexander Basel, “Divine Justice Preferable to Social Justice;” 10:30 A. M.

Jewish Center of Kingsbridge, 5235 Broadway; Rabbi Max Kaufman, “Doing Away With Chometz;” 9 A. M.; “What Is Passover;” 6:30 P. M.

Congregation Hope of Israel, 876 Gerard Avenue; Rabbi Samuel Benjamin, “Sons Who Ask and Those Who Tell Their Parents;” 10:30 A. M.

Congregation Emanu-El, Fifth Avenue and Sixty-fifth Street; Rabbi Samuel H. Goldenson, “The School of Slavery”; 10:30 A. M.

BROOKLYN

Congregation Beth Elohim. Eighth Avenue and Garfield Place; Rabbi Isaac Landman, “Jewish Emancipation, Then and Now;” 10:30 A. M.

Flatbush Jewish Center, Church Avenue and East Fifth Street; Rabbi M. Heller, “Matzoth as a Symbol of Jewish Life Today;” 10:30 A. M.

Congregation Shaare Torah of Flatbush, 2252 Bedford Avenue; Rabbi Joseph Miller, sermon in Yiddish; 8:30 A.M.

Temple Sinai, Arlington Avenue and Bradford Street; Rabbi Morris M. Rose, “Passover Symbols”; 9:15 A.M.

Union Temple, 17 Eastern Parkway; Morris Rothenberg, guest speaker; 10:30 A.M.

QUEENS

Jamaica Jewish Center, 150-91 Eighty-seventh Road; Rabbi William Malev, “Historic Imagination;” 9 A. M.

Astoria Center of Israel, Crescent Street near Grand Avenue; Rabbi Joshua L. Goldberg, “The Spirit of the Jewish People–Moses”; 9 A.M.

SUNDAY, APRIL 1 MANHATTAN

Free Synagogue, Carnegie Hall; Rabbi Stephen S. Wise, a Passover sermon; 10:30 A. M.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third Street; children’s seder, 3 P. M.

Institutional Synagogue, West Side Branch, 148 West Eighty-fifth Street; Rabbi Herbert S. Goldstein, “Marking Time;” morning. Main Building. 37-43 West 116th Street; Rabbi Phillip Goodman, “Onward to Palestine;” morning.

Park Avenue Synagogue, 50 East Eighty-seventh Street; Rabbi Milton Steinberg, “The Slavery of Fashion;” 9:30 A. M.

Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun, 117-121 East Eighty-fifth Street; Rabbi Joseph H. Lookstein, “Questions That Are Never Answered;” morning.

Temple Ansche Chesed, West End Avenue and 100th Street; Rabbi Joseph Zeitlin, “Old Plagues in New Forms;” morning.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-eighth Street West of Broadway; Rabbi Israel Goldstein. “Glimpses of Passover the World Over;” 9 A. M.

New Peoples Synagogue, 96 Clinton Street; Rabbi Samuel Buchler, sermon; morning.

BRONX

Jacob H. Schiff Center, 2510 Valentine Avenue; Rabbi Alexander Basel, “An Untimely Exit;” 10:30 A. M.; evening services at 6 P. M.

Jewish Center of Kingsbridge, 5235 Broadway; Rabbi Max Kaufman. “What Is Expected of the Jew;” 9 A. M.

Congregation Hope of Israel, 876 Gerard Avenue; Rabbi Samuel Benjamin, “Going Up to Zion;” Passover Party, 2 P. M.

BROOKLYN

Flatbush Jewish Center, Church Avenue and East Fifth Street; Rabbi A. M. Heller, “Half Free, Half Slave;” 10:30 A. M.

Congregation Beth Elohim, Eighth Avenue and Garfield Place; Rabbi Isaac Landman, “The Jewish Answer to the Jewish Question;” morning.

Temple Sinai, Arlington Avenue and Bradford Street; Rabbi Morris M. Rose, “The Way to Freedom”; 9:15 A.M.

Congregation Shaare Torah of Flatbush. 2252 Bedford Avenue; Rabbi Joseph Miller, sermon; 8:30 A.M.

QUEENS

Jamaica Jewish Center, 150-91 Eighty-seventh Road: Rabbi William S. Malev, “Freedom Fights for Its Life;” 9 A. M.

Astoria Center of Israel, Crescent Street near Grand Avenue; Rabbi Joshua L. Goldberg, “Freedom–for What?”; 9 A.M.

The Jewish Dally Bulletin brings you daily complete news of events concerning Jews in all parts of the world.

Founding Funders

The digitization of the JTA Archive would not have been possible without the generous support of the following donors:
  • The Gottesman Fund
  • Righteous Persons Foundation
  • Charles H. Revson Foundation
  • Elisa Spungen Bildner and Robert Bildner, in honor of Norma Spungen
  • George S. Blumenthal
  • Grace and Scott Offen Charitable Fund