Menu JTA Search

Delegates to Zionist Convention

SIGN UP FOR THE JTA DAILY BRIEFING

Following is the up-to-date list of delegates who have been named by local organizations throughout the United States to the thirty-seventh annual convention of the Zionist Organization of America, which opens at Atlantic City, N. J., on Saturday, June 30, and ends on July 3:

CONNECTICUT

Bridgeport

Delegate—Dr. Samuel Wurzel.

Alternate—Benjamin Rosenblatt.

Hartford

Delegate—Saul Berman.

Alternates—Barney Rappaport, Abraham Marder, Barney Wachtel.

New Britain

Delegate—Louis Kirshnit

Alternate—Saul Hanin.

New London

Delegate—Nathan Lubow.

DELAWARE

Wilmington

Delegate—Simon Krinsky.

Alternates—Joseph Berman, Harry Blum.

WASHINGTON

District of Columbia

Delegates—Rabbi Solomon H. Metz, Isidore Hershfield, Mrs. John M. Safer, Louis E. Spiegler.

Alternates —Paul Himmelfarb, Bernard Danzansky, Rabbi J. T. Loeb, Irving Wolf.

FLORIDA

Jacksonville

Delegate—Rabbi M. D. Margolis.

Alternates—Morris Sheinbaum, George Mehlman, D. Moscowitz.

INDIANA

Ft. Wayne

Delegate—Minnette Baum.

Indianapolis

Delegates—Cantor Myro Glass, Max Katz, Nathan Toplin, Daniel Stauber, Jacob Weiss.

Alternates—Ike Wolf, Jacob Solotken.

Terre Haute

Delegate—Mrs. John Tatelman.

Alternate—Mrs. Max Sussman.

LOUISIANA

New Orleans

Delegates—Moses E. Brener, Herman L. Midlo.

MARYLAND

Baltimore

Delegates—H. L. Caplan, Daniel Ellison, Rabbi Edward L. Israel, Dr. Louis L. Kaplan, Samuel J. Kaiser, Harry T. Kellman, Mrs. Israel Shapiro.

Alternates—Israel Silberstein, Dr. M. Alexander Novay, Adolph J. Weisgal, Simon Land, Benj. Kolker, Herman Gamse. L. B. Hoffman, Max Kotlowitz, Benj. Erkes, Morris Stulman, Sigmund B. Feinblatt.

MASSACHUSETTS

Boston—Kadimah Club

Delegate—Edward E. Cohen.

Alternates—Morris Katzeff, Benjamin Rabalsky.

Boston—Mattapan

Delegates—Max Nigrosh, Ralph Bass, Joseph Reder, Elihu D. Stone, Robert Silverman.

Worcester

Delegates—Joseph Goldberg, Morris Long.

Alternates—Eli Stone, Samuel Magid.

MICHIGAN

Detroit

Delegates—James I. Ellman, Rabbi Joshua Sperka, Abraham Cooper, Simon Shetzer, Jos. H. Ehrlich.

Alternate—Maurice Zackheim.

Upper Pen.—Menomince

Delegate—Ferdy Davis.

MISSOURI

Kansas City

Delegates—Harry Friedberg, Nathan Goldberg, Hyman Gordon, Rabbi Gershon Hadas.

Alternates—Louis Brown, Meyer Brown, Sidney Pines.

St, Louis

Delegates—Mendel N. Fisher, Louis Goodman, Barney Grosberg, Sol Klayman, Morris Rothenberg, N.Y.C.; Alex Rothenberg, N. Y. C.; M. J. Slonim, Dr. Alex S. Wolf.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Nashua

Delegate—Abraham B. Slansky.

Alternate—Dr. Morton J. Robbins.

NEW JERSEY

Atlantic City

Delegate—Dr. Jos. Roschovsky.

Alternate—Rabbi B. R. Weilerstein.

Bayonne

Delegate—Samuel Markus.

Alternate—Milton Schleider.

Jersey City

Delegate—Rabbi Benj. Plotkin.

Alternates—Theodore Chazin, Abraham Lipschultz, Meyer Norman, Harry Schwartzman, S. D. Goldstein, Fred Kaminows.

Perth Amboy

Delegate—Louis Braines.

Trenton

Delegate—David Frankel.

Alternate—A. I. Bellin.

NEW YORK

Albany

Delegates—Harry Raab, Abraham Swire.

Alternates—Sidney LaCholter, Isadore Levine.

Buffalo

Delegate—Dr. Ben M. Edidin.

New Rochelle

Delegate—M. E. Wyner.

Niagara Falls

Delegate—Wm. Nimelman.

Alternate—Rabbi S. Porrath.

Rochester

Delegates—Joseph Goldstein, Herman Sarachan, Albert Musk, Harry Germanow.

Alternates—Rabbi J. J. Berman, Saul S. Kahn, Rabbi S. Sadowsky, Hyman D. Cohen.

Syracuse

Delegates—Dr. Aaron Burman, Rabbi Benj. Friedman. Alexander Holstein, T. Aaron Levy, Benj. G. Rudolph, Samuel D. Solomon.

Alternates—Bernard B. Given, Dr. Ephraim Goldman, George Greenberg, Harold Greenstein, Felix Jacobs, Leon Heeder, Ralph Shulman, Henry Wilson.

OHIO

Cincinnati

Delegate—Dr. Jacob Golub.

Cleveland—Hashomer Haleumi

Delegate—Michael Gallin.

Alternates—Herman Charyn, Samuel Katz.

Columbus

Delegate—Albert Schiff.

Alternates—Dr. B. W. Abramson, Rabbi N. Zelizer.

Dayton

Delegate—Philip Sokol.

Toledo

Delegates—Rabbi Michael Lichten, Julius Ulman.

OREGON

Portland

Delegate—Rabbi Edw. T. Sandrow.

PENNSYLVANIA

New Kensington

Delegate—Rabbi Henry R. Goldberger.

Philadelphia—Wynne Dist.

Delegate—A. Wachs.

Alternate—Paul Wintrop.

Wilkes-Barre

Delegates—Aaron Weiss, Louis Shaffer.

Alternates—Dr. Louis M. Levitsky, Jacob Raubfogel.

RHODE ISLAND

Providence

Delegates—Dr. Ilie Berger, Abraham Heller, William D. Strong.

Alternates—Samuel Michaelson, Robert L. Berstein, Manuel P. Ostrow, Joseph Keller.

TENNESSEE

Memphis

Delegates—Louis Kotler, Sam Shankman, Abe Simon.

Alternate—H. Blumenfeld.

TEXAS

San Antonio

Delegate—I. Lewin.

VIRGINIA

Richmond

Delegate—Saul Harris.

Alternate—Joe Rudlin.

WISCONSIN

Racine

Delegate—Rabbi Aaron Cohen.

Alternate—Abraham Goldberg.

NEW YORK CITY

District No. 7—West Side

Delegates—Elias Preiss, Samuel Markewich, Bernard B. Shelvin, Judge Hyman J. Reit.

Alternates—Mrs. Julian Haft, Dr. P. J. Lipsett, Philip Lewis.

District No.12—Concourse

Delegate—Rabbi Henry G. Schorr.

Alternate—Dr. Hyman D. Silver.

District No. 14—Brooklyn

Delegates—Hon. Wm. I. Siegel, Dr. David Tannenbaum, David Shapiro, Morris Weinberg.

Alternates—Jacob A. Fortunoff, Morris Kramer, Joseph Goldberg, A. Kadison, Morris Dlugash, Henry Seinfeld.

District No. 25—Bronx

Delegate—Dr. Isidor Mogil.

Alternate—Dr. B. Rubinstein, Dr. Ph. Bereano.

District No. 32—Brooklyn

Delegates—Samuel Berson, Samuel Schleimer.

Alternates—Jacob Maze, Max Brody, Robert August.

District No. 33—Richmond Hill

Delegates—Sol Cohen, Max Kagen, Rabbi A#thur H. Neulander.

Alternates — Dr. Wm. W. Mandelbaum, David Schmerer, Berl Sonenberg.

District No. 39—Bronx

Delegates—Samuel Judenfreund, Arnold K. Israeli, Rabbi Simon G. Kramer.

Alternates — Samuel Kanarvogel, Morris Gisnet, Moshe Chuchem, Henry E. Spitz, Dr. Leo B. Schwartz.

Fed. of Hungarian Zionists—N. Y. C.

Delegate—Dr. Simon Miller.

Alternates — George Feuerstein, Joseph Parness.

ORDER SONS OF ZION DELEGATES

Friends of Zion Camp—N. Y. C.

Delegates—Louis Myers, Michael Aaronson, Myer Herbst.

Alternates—Robert Gray, Max Friedland, Abraham Leff.

Bar Chochba Camp—Bronx

Delegate—Louis Rimsky.

Hatechiya Camp—New York

Delegate—Morris J. Altschul.

Eretz Israel Camp—Brooklyn

Delegates—Morris Zeldin, Aaron Enteen.

Maccabean Camp—New York

Delegate—H. J. Fliegel.

Alternate—I. Sloan.

Kurlander Camp—Newark, N. J.

Delegates — Joseph Kramer, Jacob ### Kaplan, Louis Hochberg, Meyer S. Mintz.

Jacob Hochberg Camp—Newark, N. J.

Delegate—Harry A. Pine.

Leon Pinsker Camp—New York

Delegates — Meyer Goldberg, Alazar Kushner.

Moses Hess Camp—Phila., Pa.

Delegates—A. L. Bercovitz, E. L. Rosen, Esq.

Pride of Israel Camp—Brooklyn

Delegates—M. Franwick, M. Stern, P. Kutin.

INVITED ORGANIZATIONS WITH VOTING RIGHTS

American Palestine Campaign

Delegates — Louis Lipsky, Charles Ress, Harry Glucksman.

Young Judaea

Delegates— David Levine, Mrs. A. H. Vixman, Rabbi A. M. Heller.

Alternates — Lawrence Meyer, Herman Sameth, Miss Bacille Srolovitz.

NEXT STORY