Yom Kippur Services

Today Manhattan

Temple Emanu-El, Fifth avenue at Sixty-fifth street; Dr. Samuel H. Goldenson; 8:00 p. m.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third street; Rabbi Louis I. Newman; 7 p. m.

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; Rabbi William F. Rosenblum, “We Bow the Head and Bend the Knee;” 7:00 p. m.

Free Synagogue, Carnegie Hall; Dr. Stephen S. Wise, “Israel Faces Itself;” 7:00 p. m.

German Jewish Congregation, Central Synagogue, Lexington avenue at Fifty-fifth street; Rabbi Max Malina; 6:45 p. m.

Institutional Synagogue, 37 West 116th street; Rabbi Herbert S. Goldstein; 2:00 p. m.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, 527 West Eighty-eighth street; Rabbi Israel Goldstein, “Where Art Thou?” 7:00 p. m.

Temple Beth Oheb, 2307 Broadway; Rabbi Pizer Jacobs, “The Message of Atonement”; 7:00 p. m.

Brooklyn

Jewish Communal Center of Flatbush, Avenue I and East Thirteenth street; Dr. Maxwell L. Sacks. “A ‘Lost and Found’ Department in Jewish Life!” 7:00 p. m.

Temple Beth Emeth, Church avenue and Marlboro Road; Rabbi Samuel J. Levinson, “The Third Degree;” 7:00 p. m.

Ninth Street Temple, Ninth street near Sixth avenue; Rabbi B. Leon Hurwitz; 8:30 a. m. and 6:30 p. m.

Temple Emanu El of Borough Park, Rabbi Moses J. S. Abels, “Self-Scrutiny, Self-Discipline and Self-Sacrifice;” 7:00 p. m.

Union Temple, 17 Eastern Parkway; Rabbi Sidney S. Tedesche, “Watching the World Go By;” 8:00 p. m.

Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst, Bay Parkway and Seventy-ninth street; Dr. George J. Bacarat, “Failures and Atonement;” 7:00 p. m.

Bronx

Congregation Hope of Israel, 876 Gerard avenue; Dr. Samuel Benjamin, “And Who Are You?” 7:00 p. m.

Bronx Y. M. and Y. W. H. A., 171st street and Fulton avenue; Rabbi Solomon Reichman, “What Price Education;” 7:00 p. m.

Jewish Center of University Heights, Nelson avenue and 174th street; Rabbi Edward Schoenfeld. “To Thine Own Self Be True”; 5:30 p. m.

Beth Israel Congregation of Kings-bridge, 2632 University avenue; Rabbi Moses Beckhard, “United Israel”; 7:00 p.m.

Queens

Jamaica Jewish Center; Rabbi William S. Malev. “Our Debt to Judaism;” 6:45 p. m.

TOMORROW Manhattan

Temple Emanu El, Fifth avenue at Sixty-fifth street; Rabbi Benedict Glazer, 10:00 a. m.; Dr. Samuel Goldenson, 4:00 p. m.

Free Synagogue, Carnegie Hall; Dr. Sidney E. Goldstein, “Israel—A Holy People: Meaning and Monition;” 10:00 a. m. Dr. Stephen S. Wise, “The Common Level;” 2:30 p. m.

Temple Ansche Chesed, West End avenue and 100th street; Rabbi Joseph Zeitlin; 10:00 a. m.

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street: Rabbi William F. Rosenblum, “Judaism As Cult and Culture;” 10:00 a. m. “The Place of Beautiful Song;;’ 3:15 a. m.

German Jewish Congregation, Central Synagogue, Lexington avenue at Fifty-fifth street; Rabbi Max Malina, 9:00 a. m. 2:30 p. m. and 5:00 p. m.

Institutional Synagogue, 37 West 116th street; Rabbi Herbert S. Goldstein, 8:00 a. m.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, 257 West Eighty-eighth street; Rabbi Israel Goldstein, “Religious Minimum”; morning.

Temple Beth Oheb, 2307 Broadway; Rabbi Pizer Jacobs, “The Three-fold Atonement”; services begin at 9:00 a. m.

Brooklyn

Jewish Communal Center of Flatbush, Avenue I and East Thirteenth street; Dr. Maxwell I. Sacks, “Fasting and the Afflicted Soul!” 10:00 a. m. Niela service, “Out in the World Again!” Special children’s service: 10:30 a. m. and 4:00 p. m.

Temple Beth Emeth, Church avenue and Marlboro road; Rabbi Samuel J. Levinson, “Social Justice and a New Deal” 9:00 a. m. Children’s service, 12 noon; Community House. Memorial service, “Drear Dread or Dear Dead;” 3:00 p. m.

Union Temple, 17 Eastern Parkway; Rabbi Sidney S. Tedesche, “Have We Sinned!” 10:00 a. m. “If a Man Die!” 3:00 p. m. Children’s service, 12:30 p. m.

Temple Emanu El of Borough Park, Rabbi Moses J. S. Abels, “Bereavement—How Shall We Bear It?” 10:00 a. m.

Ninth Street Temple, Ninth street and Sixth avenue; Rabbi B. Leon Hurwitz, “High Use of Memory;” 8:00 a. m.

Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst, Bay Parkway and Seventy-ninth street; Dr. George J. Bacarat, “Lesson From the Past;” morning.

Bronx

Congregation Hope of Israel, 876 Gerard avenue; Dr. Samuel Benjamin, “Why Fast;” 11:00 a. m. “Rusty Hinges in the Gates of Prayer;” 4:00 p. m.

Y. M. and Y. W. H. A., 171st street and Fulton avenue: Rabbi Solomon Reichman, “The Magic Power of Yizkor;” 11:00 a. m.

Jewish Center of University Heights, Nelson avenue and 174th street; Rabbi Edward Schoenfeld, “The Certainties of Life”; 11:00 a. m.

Beth Israel Congregation of Kings-bridge, 2632 University avenue; Rabbi Moses Beckhardt, “The Sinner”; 9:00 a. m. Neilah services, “God’s Witnesses.”

Queens

Jamaica Jewish Center; Rabbi William S. Malev, memorial service and sermon, 11:00 a. m.; Children’s service, 3:30 p, m.; Neilah, 5:30 p. m.

NEXT STORY