Menu JTA Search

Bulletin Calendar of Events

Tuesday, October 9 Tea for the officers and members of the Women’s Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; at the home of Mrs. Herbert H. Lehman, 820 Park avenue; 3:00 p. m.

Luncheon meeting of the Real Estate Club of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Commodore Hotel: Samuel D. Leidesdorf will head the list of speakers.

Meeting of the West End Group of New York City Hadassah; Hotel Belivar, 230 Central Park West; 2:30 p. m. Address by Rabbi Ira Eisenstein.

Meeting of the Brooklyn Zionist Club; National Hebrew School, 687 Lafayette avenue, Brooklyn; 8:30 p. m. Abraham Tannenbaum will speak on “Palestine’s Promise.”

Young Women’s Hebrew Association, 31 West 110th street; presentation of a three-act play by players of the Department of Public Welfare; evening.

Reception for Dr. Nathan Ratnoff, under the auspices of the National Labor Committee for Palestine and the General Executive of the Jewish National Workers’ Alliance; Hotel Pennsylvania; 8:30 p. m.

Meeting of the Men’s Club of Congregation Bnai Jeshurun, 257 West Eighty-eighth street; 8:30 p. m. “Labor Problems and the Recovery Program,” professor Milton Handler.

Meeting of the Women’s American ORT; at the home of Mrs. Louis Lando, 28 West Eighty-ninth street; 8:00 p. m.

Meeting of the Young Folks Auxiliary to the Pride of Judaea Orphan’s Home; Dumont and Elton street, Brooklyn; address by Hon. Judge Benjamin Marvin; evening.

Meeting of the Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League; Medical Alliance, 335 East Eighteenth street; 8:30 p. m.

Broadcast from the Rand School of Social Science: Adele T. Katz, “Adventures in Music”; 8:45 p. m.; Station WEVD.

School of the Jewish Woman, 251 West 100th street; “Jewish Customs and Ceremonies”; 7:00 p. m.

Meeting of the Volunteer Service Division of the Brooklyn Federation of Jewish Charities; Jewish Hospital auditorium, 555 Prospect place, Brooklyn; speakers, Miss Helen L. Strauss, Milton Pariser, Dr. John Slawson and Miss Adeline Levy; evening.

Meeting of the Bronx Group of the Women’s Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; at the home of Mrs. Ira J. Sobol, 5275 Arlington avenue, Riverdale; 2:00 p. m.

Registration, Jewish Teachers Seminary, 427 Lafayette street; daily.

Audition for membership in the Jewish Choral Society under the direction of A. W. Binder; Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue; 7:00 p. m.

Meeting of the Young Folks League of Crown Heights; Temple Building, Crown and Nostrand avenue, Brooklyn; evening.

Meeting of the Men’s Club of Temple Sinai; Vestry Hall, Arlington avenue and Bradford street, Brooklyn; evening.

Meeting of the Horizon Club, 200 West Fifty-seventh street; 2:00 p. m.

NEXT STORY