Menu JTA Search

Week-end Sermons

Tonight Manhattan

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue; Rabbi Henry M. Rosenthal, "Self-Expression vs. vs. Self-Control"; 8 p. m.

Y. M. and Y. W. H. A. Synagogue of Washington Heights; Rabbi Max Schenk, "Judaism"; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Ansche Chesed, West End avenue at 100th street; Rabbi E. Benedict Glazer, "A Challenge of Democracy to the Jew"; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; Rabbi William F. Rosenblum, "The Protocols of the Elders of Zionism"; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Oheb Sholom, 257 West Ninety-third street; Dr. I. Mortimer Bloom, "Sholem Asch’s ‘Salvation’ and the Hasidic Way of Life"; 8:15 p. m.

Park Avenue Synagogue, 50 East Eighty-seventh street; Rabbi Milton Steinberg, "What is the Jewish Creed?" 8:15 p. m.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-eighth street west of Broadway; Dr. Israel Goldstein; 5:30 p. m.

Brooklyn

Jewish Communal Center of Flatbush, 1302 Avenue I; Dr. Maxwell L. Sacks, "The Wisdom or Folly of Armistice Day—Has Mankind Broken Faith?" 8:15 p. m.

Temple Ahavath Sholom of Flatbush, Avenue R at East Sixteenth street; Rabbi Alexander Alan Steinbach, "Merchants of Death"; 8:15 p. m.

Ninth Street Temple, Ninth street and Sixth avenue; Mrs. Rebecca Kohut, "As a Woman Looks at Peace"; 8:15 p. m.

Congregation Shaart Zedek, Kingston avenue and Park place; Rev. Dr. John H. Lathrop, "My Trip to Russia"; 8:15 p. m.

Union Temple, 17 Eastern Parkway; Dr. Sidney S. Tedesche, "Guns and Ghettos"; 8 p.m.

Temple Ahavath Sholom. Avenue R at East Sixteenth street; Rabbi Alexander Alan Steinbach. "Merchants of Death"; 8:15 p. m.

Congregation B’nai Jacob. Glenwood road and East Thirty-first street; Rabbi Benjamin H. Gorrelick, "War—World’s Greatest Delusion"; 8:30 p. m.

Bronx

Temple Adath Israel, Grand Concourse at 169th street; Rabbi Henry A. Schorr, "The Greatest Miracle"; 7:30 p. m.

Sinai Congregation, 951 Stebbins avenue; Scout Night; Guest speaker, Major Arthur W. Proctor; 8:15 p. m.

Queens

Astoria Center of Israel, Crescent street near Grand avenue; Rabbi Joshua L. Goldberg, "The Story of a Lie"; 8:15 p. m.

Jamaica Jewish Center; Rabbi William S. Malev, "1914-1934—Two Decades After"; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Beth-El, Rockaway Beach boulevard and 121st street, Rockaway Park: Dr. Robert Gordis, "The March of Jewish Events"; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Gates of Prayer, 252 Amity street, Flushing: Rabbi Abraham Dubin, "Is Man a Fighting Animal?" 8:30 p. m.

Queens Jewish Center, Hollis Court boulevard and Jamaica avenue; Rabbi Bernard Segal, "It Must Never Happen Again"; 8:30 p. m.

Saturday, November 10 Manhattan

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-eighth street west of Broadway; Rabbi Abba Abrams, "The Jew in a Changing World Order"; 10 a. m.

Park Avenue Synagogue, 50 East Eighty-seventh street; Rabbi Milton Steinberg, The Portion of the Law; 9:45 a. m.

Temple Oheb Sholom, 257 West Ninety-third street; Dr. I. Mortimer Bloom, inauguration of Junior Services, "What Our Fathers Did and Said"; 10:30 a. m.

West Side Branch of the Institutional Synagogue, 148 West Eighty-fifth street; Rabbi Herbert S. Goldstein, "Revaluing Values"; morning.

Institutional Synagogue, 37 West 116th street; Rabbi Philip Goodman, "Generations"; 10:15 a. m.

Temple Ansche Chesed, West End avenue at 100th street; Rabbi Joseph Zeitlin, "The Happy Mean"; 10:15 a. m.

Temple Israel. 210 West Ninety-first street; Dr. David Lefkowitz, "Inheriting a Birthright and Preserving It"; 10:15 a. m.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third street; Dr. Louis I. Newman, Baron Edmond de Rothschild of the House of Rothschild"; 10:15 a. m.

Brooklyn

Congregation Shaari Zedek, Kingston avenue and Park place; Rabbi Harry Weiss, "Armistice Day Thoughts"; 10 a. m.

Union Temple, 17 Eastern Parkway; Dr. Sidney S. Tedesche, The Portion of the Week; 10:30 a. m.

Congregation B’nai Jacob, Glenwood road and East Thirty-first street; Rabbi Benjamin H. Gorrelick, Sidrah of the Week; 10:15 a. m.

Bronx

Temple Adath Israel, Grand Concourse at 169th street; Rabbi Henry A. Schorr, The Portion of the Week; 9 a. m.

Queens

Astoria Center of Israel. Crescent street near Grand avenue; Rabbi Joshua L. Goldberg, The Portion of the Law; 9 a. m.

Temple Gates of Prayer, 252 Amity street; Rabbi Abraham Dubin, Sidrah of the Week; 9 a. m.

Queens Jewish Center, Hollis Court boulevard and Jamaica avenue; Rabbi Bernard Segal; 10 a. m

Sunday. November 11 Manhattan

Free Synagogue, Carnegie Hall, Fifty-seventh street and Seventh avenue; Dr. Stephen S. Wise, "No Armistice!—for Merchants of Death or Munitions Manufacturers"; 10:45 a. m.

Society for the Advancement of Judaism, 15 West Eighty-sixth street; Dr. Mor-decal M. Kanlan will conduct a question period; Rabbi Ira Eisenstein, "Moses Maimonides"; morning.

Congregation Emanu-El, Fifth avenue at Sixty-fifth street: Dr. Samuel H. Goldenson, "Armistice Without Peace"; 11 a. m.

Congregation Rode#h Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third street; Major General John F. O’Ryan, "Armistice Day"; 10:15 a. m.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-eighth street west of Broadway; General Smedley D. Bu#ler, "War Is a Racket"; 11 a. m.

NEXT STORY