Menu JTA Search

Bulletin Calendar of Events

Friday, December 7

The School of the Jewish Women Radio Broadcast; “The Lesson of Hanukah,” Dr. Aaron Rosmarin, WLTH; 3:15 p. m.

Young Israel of Rugby forum; Yeshivath Meyer Simcha Ha’Cohen, East Fifty-third street and Church avenue, Brooklyn; “The Need for Rededication,” Lionel Golub; congregational singing; evening.

Young Israel of Bensonhurst and Bath Beach; Bensonhurst Yeshivah, Seventy-ninth street near Twentieth avenue, Brooklyn; singing; Dr. I. J. Brill, speaker, “What Fools We Are”; evening.

Young Israel of Brighton forum; 189 Neptune avenue, Brooklyn; speaker, Robert August, “Palestine, a Jewish Homeland or Not?”; 8:30 p. m.

Women’s division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Hotel Savoy-Plaza, 7 East Fifty-eighth street; “Education Today,” Dr. Harold G. Campbell; 11 a. m.

Friends of the Soviet Union; James Waterman Wise. “The New Russia”; De Witt Clinton High School annex, 184th street and Creston avenue, Bronx; 8 p. m.

Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst, Bay parkway and Seventy-ninth street, Brooklyn; Chanukah festival and forum; guest speaker, Rev. Dr. George J. Bacarat; musical program; 8:30 p. m.

Jacob H. Schiff Center. 2510 Valentine avenue. Bronx: Rabbi Alexander Basel, “What Does the Synagogue Expect of the Youth and the Youth of the Synagogue?”; public forum; 8:30 p. m.

WEVD; Professor Michael T. Florinsky, “The Saar Plebiscite”; 8:45 to 9 p. m.

Hebrew Educational Society, Hopkinson and Sutter avenues, Brooklyn; speaker, Harry Sackler, “The Hebrew Theatre in Palestine”; Manuel Tanenbaum, musical program; 8:30 p. m.

Young Women’s Hebrew Association, 31 West 110th street; speaker, Carlos Israel, “Private Charity vs. Government Relief”; 8:30 p. m.

Saturday, December 8

American Committee for the Relief of Victimized German Children; 225 West Thirty-fourth street; funds for homes established by World Committee to Aid the Victims of German Fascism.

Boro Park Zionist Scyum Hatorah and Festival of Lights; Boro Park Temple Emanu-El, 4904 Fourteenth avenue, Brooklyn; musical program; speakers, Rabbi Moses J. S. Abels, Morris Margulies and others; evening.

School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street; “Gorki,” Professor Ernest P. Horrwitz, 8 p. m.; study of Kant’s “Critique of Pure Reason,” Max Fishier; 9 p. m.

Mizrachi Youth of Boro Park; Chanukah dance and entertainment; 1315 Forty-third street, Brooklyn; 8:30 p. m.

Sunshine Junior League Fall dance; True Sisters Building, 150 West Eighty-fifth street; 8:30 p. m.

Esther Ruth Pinkus Hospital fund of the Bronx Hospital; benefit, “Madcap Melodies,” Bronx Winter Garden; evening.

Y. M. H. A., Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue; recitals by students of the Y. M. H. A. music school; 8:30 p. m.

Avukah, Brownsville and East New York chapters; Chanukah celebration and party; Hebrew Educational Society Building, Hopkinson and Sutter avenues, Brooklyn; 8 p. m.

Hechalutz Chanukah festival; Palestinian songs and dances, refreshments; Beth Hechalutz, 323 East Thirteenth street; 8 p. m.

Talmud Torah Ahavath Achim, 1741 East Third street, Brooklyn; annual Chanukah musical festival; 6:30 p. m.

Junior Society of Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; plays and dance; 8 p. m.

Rose N. Lesser Auxiliary of the Hias; Chanukah festival, musical program; Hias Building, 425 Lafayette street; evening.

Hebrew Center of West Kingsbridge, 5636 Broadway; dedication exercises and Chanukah festival; Rabbi Max Kaufman; 8 p. m.

Society for Ethical Culture, 2 West Sixty-fourth street; “Communism, Fascism and Europe,” Dr. Hans Kohn; 11 a. m.

Mapleton Hadassah Buds; Chanukah entertainment and bazaar; home of Mrs. Bessie P. Seidelman. 2059 Sixty-first street, Brooklyn; evening.

The Lecture Group, under the auspices of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropies; Hotel Savoy-Plaza, 7 East Fifty-eighth street; speaker, Dr. Harold G. Campbell,

NEXT STORY