Week-end Sermons

Tonight

Manhattan

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Lexington avenue and Ninety-second street; Rabbi Henry M. Rosenthal, “Some Aspects of the Chanukah Lamp”; 8:15 p. m.

Congregation B’nai Peshurun, Eighty-eighth street, west of Broadway; Sabbath services; 5:30 p. m.

Temple Oheb Sholom, 257 West Ninety-third street: Dr. I. Mortimer Bloom, “The Majesty and the Might of the Maccabee Men”; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Emanu-El, Fifth avenue and Sixty-fifth street; organ recital and services broadcast over WHN; 5:10 p. m.

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; Rabbi William F. Rosenblum, “The Light That Must not Fail”; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Ansche Chesed West End avenue at 100th street: Rabbi Louis I. Newman, guest speaker; 8:15 p. m.

Young Men’s and Young Women’s Hebrew Association of Washington Heights, 178th street and Fort Washington avenue; Rabbi Max Schenk, “From Jabneh to Mount Scopus”; 8:15 p. m.

Hebrew Center of West Kingsbridge, 5636 Broadway; Rabbi Max Kaufman, “The Call of the Synagogue”; 8:30 p. m.

Brooklyn

Temple Sinai, Arlington avenue and Bradford street: Rabbi Morris M. Rose, “Why Chanukah?” 8:15 p. m.

Temple Ahvath Sholom, Avenue R at East Sixteenth street; youth division conduct services; 8:15 p. m.

Temple Tifereth Mizrachi Hatzair, 511 Bedford avenue; Rabbi Sidney Hoenig, “Development of the Oral Law”; 8:30 p. m.

Bronx

Tremont Temple, 2064 Grand concourse; Rabbi Jerome Rosenbloom. “Hellenists Then and Now”; 8:30 p. m.

Queens

Astoria Center of Israel. Crescent avenue near Grand avenue; Rabbi Joshua L. Goldberg, “Palestine—A Challenge to the Jew!” 8:15 p. m.

Saturday, December 8

Temple Oheb Sholom, 257 West Ninety-third street; Dr. I. Mortimer Bloom, “Kindle Ye Lights”; 10:30 a. m.

Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; Rabbi William F. Rosenblum, “When Greek Meets Jew”; 10:15 a. m.

Temple Emanu-El, Fifth avenue at Sixty-fifth street; Rabbi Nathan Perilman; 10:30 a. m.

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Eighty-Eighty-eighth street; Dr. Israel Goldstein, sermon on scriptural portion; 9:30 a. m.

Temple Ansche Chesed, West End avenue at 100th street; Rabbi Joseph Zeitlin, “A New Measure of Greatness”; 10:45 a. m.

Young Men’s and Young Women’s Hebrew Association of Washington Heights, 178th street and Fort Washington avenue; Rabbis Morris Schenk, portion of the week; 9:45 a. m.

Brooklyn

Temple Sinai, Arlington avenue and Bradford street; Rabbi Morris M. Rose, portion of the law; 9:15 a. m.

Bronx

Congregation B’nai Zion, East 135th street; Dr. Aaron Rosmarin, “The Realization of a Dream”; 10:15 a. m.

Queens

Astoria Center of Israel, Crescent street near Grand avenue; Rabbi Joshua L. Goldberg, portion of the law; 9 a. m.

Sunday, December 9

Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, 88th street west of Broadway; James Waterman Wise, “The Fascist Threat to Freedom: How Shall We Meet It?” 11 a. m.

Free Synagogue, Carnegie Hall, Seventh avenue and Fifty-seventh street; Rev. S. Parkes Cadman and Dr. Stephen S. Wise, “The Battle Against Prejudice and Ill Will”; 10:45 a. m.

Temple Emanu-El, Fifth avenue at Sixty-fifth street; Dr. William H. Fineshriber, “The Lust for Power”; 11 a. m.

NEXT STORY