Bulletin Calendar of Events

Friday, January 11

Lecture Group, Women’s Division of Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies of New York City, Hotel Savoy-Plaza, 7 East Fifty-eighth street, 11 a. m.; “Government of Today,” Raymond Moley.

New School for Social Research, 66 West Twelfth street, 8:20 p. m. “Some Literary Contemporaries,” Joseph Wood Krutch; “Social and Economic Changes and the Law,” I. Maurice Wormser.

The Caravan, Grand Street Boys’ Club House, 106 West Fifty-fifth street, 8:30 p. m. “Whither Bound Europe?” Frank Olmstead.

Rand School of Social Science, 7 East Fifteenth street, 8 p. m. “The Art of Enjoying Music,” Dr. Sigmund Spaeth.

The Society for Social Re-Education, 88 South Seventh avenue, 8:30 p. m. “The Intellectuals Are Ego-Maniacs,” Dr. S. D. Schmalhausen.

Zionist-Revisionist Center, 122 Second avenue, 8 p. m. ‘Socialism and the Jewish State,” William B. Ziff.

Brownsville Zionist Workers’ Club, 375 Amboy street, Brooklyn, evening. “Youth Facing the Jewish Problem,” L. Bahelfer.

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue, 8:15 p. m. “Sanity in a World of Strife,” Dr. Nathan Stern.

Tenth anniversary of the Jacob H. Schiff Center, and eighty-eighth anniversary of the birth of the late Jacob H. Schiff, Jacob H. Schiff Center, 2510 Valentine avenue, 8 p. m. Speakers: Dr. Samuel H. Goldenson, Harry L. Glucksman.

Young Israel of Manhattan, forum, Mogen Abraham Synagogue, 87 Attorney street, 8:30 p. m. Address by Rabbi William Margolis.

Brooklyn Academy of Music, Lafayette avenue, Brooklyn, 8:30 p. m. “The Menace of Fascism,” John Strachey. Under the auspices of the American Youth Club.

The School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street, 8 p. m. “The Einstein Theory: The Special Theory of Relativity,” A. D. Fleshier.

Jewish Women’s Hour, Station WBNX, 1:30 p. m.

Young Women’s Hebrew Association, 31 West 110th street, 8:30 p. m. “A Summary of the Alien Situation Today,” Harold Fields.

Saturday, January 12

Rand School of Social Science, 7 East Fifteenth street, 8:30 p. m. “Escape From the Soviets,” Tatiana Tchernavin.

Young America Institute, Great Northern Hotel, 118 West Fifty-seventh street, 8:30 p. m. “What Next—Democracy or Dictatorship?” Joseph Brandon.

League for Political Education, the Town Hall. 123 West Forty-third street, 11 a. m. “Current Books and Plays,” William Lyon Phelps.

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue, 8 p. m. Musical program by the students of the Y. M. H. A. Music School.

Eighty-eighth anniversary of the birth of the late Jacob H. Schiff, and the tenth anniversary of the Jacob H. Schiff Center, services, Jacob H. Schiff Center, 2510 Valentine avenue, 10 a. m. Addresses by Dr. Israel Goldstein, Rabbi Alexander Basel.

The School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street, 9 p. m. “Kant’s Critique of Pure Reason,” Max Fishler.

Dance of the Junior Hadassah of Boro Park, Hotel St. George, evening.

Annual convention of the New York State Federation of Young Folks’ Temple Leagues, Eighth Avenue Temple, Eighth Avenue and Garfield place, Brooklyn, all day session.

Social Art Center, 119 West Fifty-seventh street, 8 p. m. Dramatic presentation under the direction of Jacques Bril.

Beth Israel Hospital Auditorium, Sixteenth street and Stuyvesant Park East, 8 p. m. Presentation of “The Thirteenth Chair,” under the auspices of the Junior League of Beth Israel Hospital.

Washington Heights Branch of the Youth Zionist Revisionist Organization of America, Temple Gates of Israel Vestry Room, 560 West 185th street, 8:30 p. m. “The Projected Camp Plan,” M. Dickstein.

Mass meeting and Palestinian Evening of the Laurelton, Long Island, Branch of the Youth Zionist Revisionist Organization of America, 135-08 228th Street, Laurelton, 9 p. m. Speakers: Sam Weinstock, Dennis Gribetz. M. J. Beer.

NEXT STORY