Bulletin Calendar of Events

Saturday, February 2

National Council of Jewish Juniors, annual supper-dance; Park avenue and Fifty-first street; evening.

Young America Institute, Great Northern Hotel, 118 West Fifty-seventh street; David P, Siegel, “What Is Coming in America? Is the Jewish Question a Serious One in the United States?” 8:30 p. m.

Congregation Emanu-El, Fifth avenue and Sixty-eighth street; Dr. Samuel Goldenson, “A Year in New York—Some thoughts and Observations;” morning.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third street; Rabbi Louis I. Newman. “Witch Hunts of Yesterday and Today;” 10:15 a. m.

Junior League of the Bath Israel Hospital, 16th street and Stuyvesant Park East: Charies Kennedy’s “A Servant in the House;” 8 p. m.

League of Pelham Parkway Jewish Center annual dance and Cinderella contest; Pythian Temple, 135 West Seventieth street, evening.

Talk of the Town Club; 119 West Fifty-seventh street; Madame Barry-Orlova, “The New Civilization;” discussion and dancing; 8 p. m.

Young Folks League of Crown Heights; annual dance; Crown Heights Yeshivah, Crown street and Nostrand avenue, Brooklyn evening.

Sunday, February 3

Free Synagogue, Carnegie Hall, Seventh avenue and Fifty-seventh street; 10:45 a. m.; Dr. Stephen S. Wise, “Robert Nathan’s Road of Ages: Satire of Prophecy;” WNEW, 11:45 a. m.

Manhattan chapter of the women’s division of the American Jewish Congress; benefit concert, Metropolitan Opera House; evening.

Park Avenue Synagogue, 50 East Eighty-seventh street; Rabbi Milton Steinberg, “What Are the Jews—A Race, Religion or Nationality?” 10:45 a. m.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 West Eighty-third street; Bishop Francis J. McConnell. “Nationalism: Whither Is It Leading Us?” 10:45 a. m.

Congregation Emanu-El; Fifth avenue and Sixty-fifth street; Dr. Samuel Goldenson, “When Does Religion Matter?” morning.

Avukah: Jacob De Haas. “The Next Decade in Palestine;” Young Women’s Hebrew Association, 31 West 110th street; 8:39 p. m.

West Side Icor. 2744 Broadway; Leon Dennen, “Jews in Soviet Russia;” 8 p. m.

Jewish Honor Legion, meeting and dance; Fred Spinks, “The World Jewish. Congress and the Jewish Youth;” Central Jewish Institute, 125 East Eighty-fifth street; 8:30 p. m.

Young Judea; annual Keren Hayesed carnival and bazaar; Central Jewish Institute, 125 East Eighty-fifth street; 1:30 p. m.

The Zionist Circle, 52 St. Marks place; Hyman Leo, “The World Jewish Congress;” 7 p. m.

Young America Institute, Great Northern Hotel, 118 West Fifty-seventh street; Program of plays by the Provincetown Players; 8:20 p. m.

NEXT STORY