Archive

Search JTA's historical archive dating back to 1923

Final Election Results for the Eleventh Knesset

August 13, 1984
See Original Daily Bulletin From This Date
Advertisement

The following are the final results for in parentheses are those for the 1981 elections.

LIST – SEATS – VOTES – PERCENT

Labor Alignment – 44 (47) – 724,074 (708,107) – 34.9

Likud – 41 (48) – 661,302 (718,299) – 31.9

Tehiya – 5 (3) – 83,037 (44,677) – 4.0

National Religious Party – 4 (6) – 73,530 (95,423) – 3.5

Hadash (Communists) – 4 (4) – 69,815 (64,452) – 3.4

Shas – 4 (0) – 63,605 – 3.1

Shinui – 3 (2) – 54,747 (29,834) – 2.6

Citizens Rights Movement – 3 (1) – 49,698 (27,875) – 2.4

Yehad – 3 (0) – 46,302 – 2.2

Progressive List for Peace – 2 (0) – 38,012 – 1.8

Agudat Israel – 2 (4) – 36,079 (72,322) – 1.7

Morasha – 2 (0) – 33,287 – 1.6

Tami – 1 (3) – 31,103 (44,431) – 1.5

Kach – 1 (0) – 25,907 – 1.2

Courage To Cure the Economy – 1 (0) – 23,845 – 1.2

(Parties marked were elected for the first time to the knesset)

THE MEMBERS OF THE ELEVENTH KNESSET

LABOR ALIGNMENT: Shimon Peres, Yitzhak Navon*, Yitzhak Rabin, Haim Barlev, Abba Eban, Victor Shemtov, Yisrael Kesser, * , Gad Yaacobi, Shoshana Arbeli-Almoslino, Elazar Granot, Mordechai Gur, Moshe Shahal, Rafael Edri, Shlomo Hillel, Ora Namir, Eliyahu Speiser, Uzi Baram, Arieh Nahamkin, Yair Tsaban, Avraham Katz-Or, Yaacov Tsur, Yitzhak Peretz, Menachem Hacohen, Nava Arad, Yossi Sarid, Amira Sartani*, Yaacov Jacques Amir, Michael Harish, Shevah Weiss, Amnon Linn, Adiel Amori, David Libai*, Mahmoud Watad, Dov Ben-Meir, Haim Ramon, Efraim Shalom*, Nahman Raz, Edna Solodar, Yitzhak Artzi*, Chaika Grossman, Aharon Harel, Abd-el Wahab Darousha*, Simcha Dinitz*, Aharon Nahmias.

LIKUD: Yitzhak Shamir, David Levy, Yitzhak Modai, Moshe Arens, Ariel Sharon, Moshe Nissim, Yigel Cohen-Orgad, Yoram Aridor, Avraham Sharir, Eliezer Shostak, Eliahu Ben-Elissar, Moshe Katzav, Pesah Grupper, David Magan, Ronnie Milo, Gideon Patt, Meir Shitrit, Dov Shilansky, Yitzhak Zeiger, Michael Dekel, Michael Reiser, Gideon Gadot*, Ariel Weinstein, Ehud Olmert, Haim Corfu, Sara Doron, Miriam Glaser-Tasa, Amal Nasser E-Din, Pinhas Goldstein, Meir Cohen-Avidov, Haim Kaufman, Yehoshua Matza*, Dan Tichon, Eli Ovadia*, Dan Meridor*, Uriel Linn*, Uzi Landau*, Michael Eitan*, Bennie Shalita, Yigael Cohen, Eliezer Kulas.

TEHIYA: Yuval Neeman, Rafael Eitan*, Geula Cohen, Eliezer Waldman*, Gershon Shafat*.

NATIONAL RELIGIOUS PARTY: Yosef Burg, Zevulun Hammer, Avner Sciaki*, David Danino*.

SHAS: Yitzhak Peretz*, Rafael Pinhassi*, Yaacov Yosef*, Shimon Shlomo*.

HADASH: Meir Wilner, Tawfik Toubi, Charlie Biton, Tawfik Ziad

SHINUI: Amnon Rubinstein, Mordeichai Virshubski, Zaidan Atshe*,

CITIZENS RIGHTS MOVEMENT: Shulamit Aloni, Mordechai Bar-On*, Ran Cohen*.

YAHAD: Ezer Weizman*, Binyamin Ben-Eliezer*, Shlomo Amar*.

MORASHA: Haim Druckman, Avrahm Verdiger*.

AGUDAT ISRAEL: Avraham Shapira, Menachem Porush.

PROGRESSIVE LIST FOR PEACE: Muhammed Miari*, Matityahu Peled*.

TAMI: Aharon Abu Hatzeira.

COURAGE TO CURE THE ECONOMY: Yigael Hurvitz

KACH: Meir Kahane.

(Persons marked * were not members of the 10th Knesset.)

Recommended from JTA

Advertisement