Final results for the Jewish athletes from the London 2012 Olympic Games
Menu JTA Search

Final results for the Jewish athletes from the London 2012 Olympic Games

Current medal count for Jewish and Israeli Olympians (Created by Uri Fintzy)

Current medal count for Jewish and Israeli Olympians (Created by Uri Fintzy)


(in bold: athletes who qualified to the next rounds and are still in play, medal winners indicated by

Sunday August 11

Women’s Rhythmic Gymnastics

Team ISRAEL – Group All-Around
– Finished 8th overall with 53.400

Saturday August 11

Men’s Basketball

David Blatt (RUSSIA, Men’s Basketball coach) – Bronze Medal game *BRONZE MEDAL*
– Russia beat Argentina 81-77 and finished 3rd overall

Women’s Rhythmic Gymnastics

Neta Rivkin (ISRAEL) – Individual All-Around Final
– Finished 7th overall with 109.000 (Record for Israeli gymnasts)

Friday August 10

Women’s Track and Field

Olesya Povh (UKRAINE) – 4x100m Olympic Final *BRONZE MEDAL*
– Finished 3rd in the final with Ukraine’s relay team

Women’s Sailing

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NEW ZEALAND) – 470, Medal Race *GOLD MEDAL*
– Finished medal race in the 1st place
– Finished 1st overall, Aleh and Powrie win a gold medal


Women’s Rhythmic Gymnastics

Team ISRAEL – Group All-Around
– Finished 7th overall with 53.100 score and advances to final (Sunday)

Neta Rivkin (ISRAEL) – Individual All-Around
– Finished 9th overall with 108.900 score and advances to final (Saturday)

Wednesday August 8

Basketball

David Blatt (RUSSIA) – Coach, Quarterfinals
– Beat Lithuania 83-74
– Will play Spain in the semifinals

Women’s Sailing

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NEW ZEALAND) – 470, Final Day
– Finished 9th race in the 2nd place
– Finished 10th race in the 18th place

Gil Cohen and Vered Bouskila (ISRAEL) – 470, Final Day
– Finished 9th race in the 12th place
– Finished 10th race in the 15th place
– Finished in the 15th place and did not advance to the medal race

Tuesday August 7

Women’s Gymnastics

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA) –  Floor Execise Final *GOLD MEDAL*
– Finished 1st overall with a 15.600 score

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA) –  Beam Final *BRONZE MEDAL*
– Finished 3rd overall with a 15.066 score

Women’s Sailing

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NEW ZEALAND) – 470, Day 4
– Finished 7th race in the 1st place
– Finished 8th race in the 1st place

Gil Cohen and Vered Bouskila (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 4
– Finished 7th race in the 12th place
– Finished 8th race in the 16th place

Lee Korzits (ISRAEL) – RS:X, DAY 4
– Finished medal race in the 9th place
– Finished race in the 6th place overall

Men’s Sailing

Eran Sela and Gidi Kliger (ISRAEL) – 470, Final Day
– Finished 15th overall

Monday August 6

Men’s Track and Field

Steven Solomon (AUSTRALIA), 400m Sprint, Final
– Finishes 8th with 45.

Women’s Synchronized Swimming

Anastasia Gloushkov / Inna Yoffe (ISRAEL) – Women’s Duet, Qualification Free Routine
– Scored 83.520
– Eliminated

Men’s Sailing

Eran Sela and Gidi Kliger (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 4

– Finished 7th race in the 5th place
– Finished 8th race in the 12th place
Currently in the 11h place after 6 races (next races tomorrow)
– If they do not finish in the top 10 overall they are out of the competition

Sunday August 5

Men’s Track and Field

Steven Solomon (AUSTRALIA), 400m Sprint, Semifinals
– Ran 44.97 (Personal Best) and advanced to the Final (tomorrow)

Women’s Synchronized Swimming

Anastasia Gloushkov / Inna Yoffe (ISRAEL) – Women’s Duet, Qyalification Technical Routine
– Finished 17th with a 83.400 score
– Free Routine tomorrow

Men’s Gymnastics

Alex Shatilov (ISRAEL) – Floor Exercise Final
– Finished 6th in the final with 15.333

Women’s Sailing

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NEW ZEALAND) – 470, Day 3
– Finished 5th race in the 10th place
– Finished 6th race in the 4th place
Currently in the 2nd place after races (next 2 races tomorrow)
– Aleh is daughter to Israelis

Gil Cohen and Vered Bouskila (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 1
– Finished 5th race in the 4th place
– Finished 6th race in the 14th place
Currently in the 10th place after races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Lee Korzits (ISRAEL) – RS:X, DAY 4

– Finished 9th race in the 26th place
– Finished 10th race in the 11th place
– Currently tied for 2nd place after 10 races

Tuesday is the final 10 medal races

Men’s Sailing

Shahar Tzuberi (ISRAEL) – RS-X, FINAL DAY
– Finished 9th race in the 26th place
– Finished 10th race in the 1st place
– Finished 19th overall and did not advance to medal race

Saturday August 4

Women’s Sailing

Lee Korzits (ISRAEL) – RS:X, DAY 4
– Finished 7th race in the 2nd place
– Finished 8th race in the 1st place
Currently in the 2nd place after 8 races (next race tomorrow)

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NEW ZEALAND) – 470, Day 1
– Finished 3rd race in the 2nd place
– Finished 4th race in the 5th place
Currently in the 1sr place after races (next 2 races tomorrow)
– Aleh is daughter of Israelis

Gil Cohen and Vered Bouskila (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 1
– Finished 3rd race in the 10th place
– Finished 4th race in the 18th place
Currently in the 15th place after races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Nufar Edelman (ISRAEL) – Laser Radial, FINAL DAY
– Finished 9th race in the 18th place
– Finished 10th race in the 26th place
– Finished the race in the 30th place

Men’s Sailing

Shahar Tzuberi (ISRAEL) – RS-X, DAY 4
– Finished 7th race in the 35th place
– Finished 8th race in the 12th place
Currently in the 20th place after 8 races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Eran Sela and Gidi Kliger (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 3
– Finished 5th race in the 2nd place
– Finished 6th race in the 14th place
Currently in the 14th place after 6 races (next races Monday)

Men’s Track and Field

Steven Solomon (AUSTRALIA), 400m Sprint, Round 1
– Ran 45.18 (Personal Best) and qualified for the semifinals

Donald Sandord (ISRAEL), 400m Sprint, Round 1
– Ran 45.71 (Israeli record) and did not advance to semifinals
– Sanford claimed his shoes were stolen and was forced to wear replacement shoes

Women’s Track and Field

Jillian Schwartz (ISRAEL), Women’s Pole Vault, Qualification Round
– Passed 4.10, 4.25, 4.40
– Failed to pass 4.50 and did not advance

Friday August 3

Results

Women’s Sailing

Gil Cohen and Vered Bouskila (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 1
– Finished 1st race in the 3rd place
– Finished 2nd race in the 6th place but was disqualified after the Danish couple appealed.
Currently in the 13th place after 2 races (next races tomorrow)

Nufar Edelman (ISRAEL) – Laser Radial, DAY 3
– Finished 5th race in the 24th place
– Finished 6th race in the 28th place
Currently in the 30th place after 8 races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Men’s Sailing

Eran Sela and Gidi Kliger (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 2
– Finished 3rd race in the 17th place
– Finished 4th race in the 11th place
Currently in the 14th place after 4 races (next races tomorrow)

Men’s Fencing

Timothy Morhouse (USA) – Team Sabre 
– Team USA lost to Russia 45-33 in the Quarterfinals
– Team USA lost to Belarus in the 7-8 placements

Men’s Shooting

Sergey Richter (ISRAEL), Men’s 50m Rifle Prone
– Finished 44th in the qualification round, eliminated

Thursday August 2

Results

Men’s Swimming

Yaakov Toumarkin (ISRAEL), Men’s 200m Backstroke Final
– Finished 7th, best ranking ever for an Israeli swimmer in the Olympics

Women’s Gymnastics

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA) Women’s All-Around
– Finished 4th overall with a 59.566 score

Thursday August 2

Results

Men’s Swimming

Yaakov Toumarkin (ISRAEL), Men’s 200m Backstroke Final
– Finished 7th, best ranking ever for an Israeli swimmer in the Olympics

Women’s Gymnastics

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA) Women’s All-Around
– Finished 4th overall with a 59.566 score

Women’s Canoe Slalom

Jessica Fox (AUSTRALIA), Kayak (K1) Final *SILVER MEDAL*
– Finished 2nd overall with a 106.51 score
– Her Mother, Myriam, won bronze in the 1996 games

Men’s Sailing

Shahar Tzuberi (ISRAEL) – RS-X, DAY 3
– Did not finish 5th race (Disqualified)
– Finished 6th race in the 12th place
Currently in the 12th place after 6 races (next 2 races Saturdat)

Women’s Sailing

Lee Korzits (ISRAEL) – RS:X, DAY 3
– Finished 5th race in the 2nd place
– Finished 6th race in the 11th place
Currently in the 3rd place after 6 races (next race Saturday)

Men’s Sailing

Eran Sela and Gidi Kliger (ISRAEL) – 470, Day 1

– Finished 1st race in the 19th place
– Finished 2nd race in the 11th place
Currently in the 14th place after 2 races (next races tomorrow)

Men’s Tennis
Andy Ram and Yoni Erlich (ISRAEL) – Men’s Doubles Tennis, Quarterfinals
– Lost to Bryan/Bryan (USA) – 7:6, 7:, eliminated

Men’s Judo

Arik Ze’evi (ISRAEL) – 90kg
– Lost to Dimitri Peters (Germany) in the round of 32
– Disappointing ending to the bronze medal winner of the 2004 Games, who is most likely to retire

Wednesday August 1

Results 

Men’s Swimming

Yakov Toumarkin (ISRAEL) – 200m Backstroke semifinals
– Finished 5th in the first semifinals and advanced to the Olympic Final

Gal Nevo (ISRAEL) – 200m Individual Medley qualifiers
– Finished 4th in his heat, eliminated from finals

Men’s Gymnastics

Alex Shatilov (ISRAEL) – Men’s All-Around Gymnastics Finals
– Finishes 12th in the All-Around Final
– Scores 15.600 in the Floor Exercise, best of all gymnast
– Men’s Floor Exercise Final this Sunday

Men’s Tennis
Andy Ram and Yoni Erlich (ISRAEL) – Men’s Doubles Tennis, 2nd Round
– Defeated Federer/Wawrinka (SUI) – 1:6, 7:6, 6:3
– To play the top ranked Bryan brothers (USA) in the quarterfinals

Women’s Sailing

Lee Korzits (ISRAEL) – RS:X, DAY 2
– Finished 3rd race in the 7th place
– Finished 4th race in the 2nd place
Currently in the 2nd place after 4 races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Nufar Edelman (ISRAEL) – Laser Radial, DAY 3
– Finished 5th race in the 29th place
– Finished 6th race in the 3rd place
Currently in the 30th place after 6 races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Men’s Sailing

Shahar Tzuberi (ISRAEL) – RS-X, DAY 2
– Finished 3rd race in the 17th place
– Finished second race in the 10th place
Currently in the 10th place after 4 races (next 2 races tomorrow)

Men’s Rowing
David Banks (USA) – Men’s Eight Finals
– Team USA finished 4th

Tuesday July 31

Women’s Gymnastics

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA) – Team Finals *GOLD MEDAL*
– Scored 14.933 on the beam
– Scored 15.300 on the floor routine, rank 1
– Team USA wins the gold medal

Women’s Sailing

Lee Korsitz (ISRAEL) – RS-X, DAY 1
– Finished first race in the 1st place
– Finished second race in the 3rd place
Currently in the 2nd place after 2 races

Nufar Edelman (ISRAEL) – Laser Radial, DAY 2
– Finished third race in the 33rd place
– Finished fourth race in the 34th place
Currently in the 33rd place after 4 races

Men’s Sailing

Shahar Tzuberi (ISRAEL) – RS-X, DAY 1
– Finished first race in the 12th place
– Finished second race in the 8th place
Currently in the 10th place after 2 races

Women’s Judo

Alice Schlesinger (ISRAEL) – 63 Kg
– Beat Hilde Drexler (Austria) in the round of 16
– Lost to Urska Zolnir (Slovenia) in quarterfinals, continues to bronze medal tournament
– Lost to Gebrise Emane (France) in round one, eliminated

Monday July 30,

Women’s Swimming

Amit Ivri (ISRAEL) – 200m Individual Medley
– Finished 5th in her heat and qualified for the semifinals
– Finished 6th in the first semifinals but did not advance to the finals (finished 14th)

Women’s Sailing

Nufar Edelman (ISRAEL) – Laser Radial, DAY 1
– Currently in 33rd place after the first race out of 11

Men’s Swimming

Gal Nevo (ISRAEL) – 200m Butterfly men
– Finish first in his heat but did not qualify for the semifinals

Men’s Judo

Josef (Susu) Pakelashvili (ISRAEL) – 73kg
– Beat Sezer Huysuz (Turkey) in the round of 32
– Lost to Riki Nakaya (Japan) in the round of 16, Nakaya won the gold

Men’s Shooting
Sergey Richter (ISRAEL) – Aur Rifle 10m
– Did not qualify for finals after finishing ninth with 595 points; needed one more point to qualify

Sunday, July 29

Women’s Gymnastics

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA)
– Qualified for the finals of the beam routine after finishing fifth overall with a 15.1/20 score
– Qualified for the finals of the floor routine after finishing first overall with a 15.325/20 score, Raisman did her routine to "Hava Nagila"
– Qualified for the all-around individual finals after finishing second overall. Current world champion, American Jordyn Wieber failed to qualify after finishing third (only two gymnists from each country are allowed in the final)
– Qualified for the all-around team finals with team USA after finishing first

Valeria Maksiuta (ISRAEL)
– Did not qualify for finals after finishing 59th out of 60 overall
– Maksiuta fell from the beam during her routine

Men’s Swimming

Jason Lezak (USA) – 4X100m Freestyle Relay *SILVER MEDAL*
– Finished 2nd with the American relay team in the qualifiers (Lezak was last to swim)
– Did not participate in finals, USA won silver (Lezak alse received a medal)

Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or (ISRAEL) – 200m Freestyle
– Did not qualify for semifinals
– Was forced to swim with a teammate’s cap after Israeli sponsor Speedo did not provide him with personal cap

Yakov Toumarkin (ISRAEL) – 100m Backstroke men
– Did not qualify for semifinals

Men’s Fencing

Timothy Morhouse (USA) – Sabre
– Beat Veniamin Reshetnikov (Russia) in the round of 32
– Beat Dmitri Lapkes (Belarus) in the round of 16
– Lost to Diego Occhiuzzi (Italy) in the quarterfinals

Men’s Judo

Golan Polak (ISRAEL) – 66Kg
– Lost to David Larose (France) in the round of 32

Women’s Tennis

Shahar Peer (ISRAEL) – Singles
– Lost to Maria Sharapova (Russia) 2:6, 0:6; knocked out
-Hasn’t beaten Sharapova in seven matches

Men’s Badminton

Misha Zilberman (ISRAEL) – Singles
– lost to Derek Wong (Singapore) 2-0, knocked out.

Saturday, July 28

Men’s Gymnastics

Alex Shatilov (ISRAEL)
– Qualified for the finals of the floor routine after finishing 4th overall with 15.6333/20 score.
– Qualified for the all-around invdividual final after finishing 12th overall. Final is this Wednesday.

Felix Aronovich (ISRAEL) 
– Did not qualify for the all-around or individual finals after finishing 32nd overall.

Men’s Swimming

Gal Nevo (ISRAEL) – 400m Individual Medley
– Did not qualify for semifinals.
– Reports about Tunisian swimmer Taki Marbet not showing up after refusing to swim with Nevo were denied by Tunisian team

Imri Ganiel (ISRAEL) – 100m Breaststroke
– Did not qualify for semifinals

Women’s Swimming

Amit Ivry (ISRAEL) – 100m Butterfly
– Did not qualiify for semifinals

Men’s Rowing

David Banks (USA) – Men Eight
– Qualified for the finals for team USA after finishing first

Men’s Judo

Tommy Arshanski (ISRAEL) – 60Kg
– Beat Jeroen Mooren (Netherlands) in the Round of 32
– Lost to Hiraoki Hiraoka (Japan) in the Round of 16 (Hiraoka won silver medal)

Men’s Tennis

Andy Ram and Yoni Erlich (ISRAEL) – Doubles
– Beat Granoller and Lopez (Spain) 7:6, 7:6 in first round
– set to play winner between Japanese and Swiss team (Swiss team top player Roger Federer), date TBD

Men’s Badminton

Misha Zilberman (ISRAEL)
– Lost to Jan Jorgensen (Denmark) 2-0 in group stage