Bulletin Calendar of Events
Menu JTA Search

Bulletin Calendar of Events

Download PDF for this date

Saturday, June 16

Junior Federation of the Brooklyn Federation of Jewish Charities, marine sport dance; Half Moon Hotel, Coney Island; evening.

New York Teachers’ Anti-War Committee and the American League Against War and Fascism, mass meeting; speakers: Leroy E. Bowman, Dr. S. Margoshes, Norman H. Tallentire, Maria Halberstadt, Harold Farmer, Irving Adler; Central Opera House, 205 East Sixty-seventh street; 8 p. m.

Montefiore Hebrew Congregation, testimonial dinner to Mrs. Jacob A. Sachs; Chateau de Luxe. 671 Prospect avenue, Bronx; evening.

Young Israel of Borough Park, annual moonlight sport dance and sail; S.S. William Penn, Pier 11, foot of Wall street; 10 p. m.

Sunday, June 17

Greater New York Junior Division of the United Jewish Appeal, cruise dance; Hotel Astor, Broadway and Forty-fourth street; evening.

Ninth Street Temple, annual dinner dance; speakers: Judge Mitchell May, Rabbi B. Leon Hurwitz, Nathan L. Goldstein; Half Moon Hotel, Coney Island; 6:30 p. m.

Menorah Graduate Society, musicale; studio of Leonard Rudko, 2331 Broadway; 6 p. m.

Congregation B’nai Israel of Midwood, cornerstone laying; speaker, Albert Schanzer; Avenue I and East Forty-ninth street; 2:30 p. m.

Youth Zionist-Revisionist Organization of America, lecture; Earnest Greenberg, “The Stavsky Affair,” Young Men’s Hebrew Association of the Bronx, 171st street and Fulton avenue; 9 p. m.

Brownsville Division of Ivriah, strawberry festival; Hebrew Educational Society, Hopkinson avenue, Brownsville; evening.

Young Israel of Jamaica, lawn party and sport novelty dance; 87-80 153rd street, Jamaica; evening.

Jewish Honor Legion, hike; starts at Woodland Station; 11 a. m.

Junior League of the Yeshivas Ohel Torah, June dance; Hotel Governor Clinton. Thirty-second street and Seventh avenue: 9 p. m.

Founding Funders

The digitization of the JTA Archive would not have been possible without the generous support of the following donors:
  • The Gottesman Fund
  • Righteous Persons Foundation
  • Charles H. Revson Foundation
  • Elisa Spungen Bildner and Robert Bildner, in honor of Norma Spungen
  • George S. Blumenthal
  • Grace and Scott Offen Charitable Fund