Bulletin Calendar of Events

Saturday, November 3

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Eighty-second street and Fifth avenue; “Backgrounds of Hebrew History,” Mabel Duncan; 2:00 p. m.

Mount Sinai Hospital, Fifth avenue and 100th street; 8:30 p. m. ; address by Dr. David Adlersberg.

Dinner dance under the auspices of the junior committee of the National Council of Jewish Women; Hotel Waldorf-Astoria; evening.

School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street; Professor Ernest P. Horrwitz, “Gogol”; 8:00 p. m.

Jewish State Party, Pennsylvania Hotel; “The Case for the Jewish State,” Jacob de Haas; 8:30 p. m.

Talk of the Town Club, 119 West Fifty-seventh street; “Speech and Handedness,” Dr. Ira S. Wile; 8:00 p. m.

Yiddish Culture Society, 149 Second avenue; Otto Frohn, violinist; Isaac Gladstone, tenor; Yakob Bergrin, recitations, and M. Elkin, readings; 8:30 p. m.

Meeting of the Ivrith Medical Society at the home of Dr. I. H. Levine, 1483 Union street, Brooklyn; 8:30 p. m. Address by Dr. A. Lightstone.

Sunday, November 4

Carnegie Hall, Seventh avenue and Fifty-seventh street; concert for the benefit of the Jewish National Fund, Mischa Levitzky, Toscha Seidel and Victor Chenkin; evening.

Church of the Air: Station WABC; 1 p. m. : Rabbi Edward L. Israel, “The Jew Faces the Social System. “

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue; Alexander D. Richardson, organ recital; 3 p. m.

Mizrachi Youth of Linden Heights, 933 Forty-sixth street, Brooklyn; installation of officers; 7:30 p. m.

School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street; Max Fishler, “Spinoza and Kant: A Contrast in Ideality”; 8 p. m. “Knut Hamsun ‘Growth of the Soil’: An Epic of Man’s Struggle with the Forces of Nature.” Frances D. Drucker; 9 p. m.

Twentieth anniversary celebration, Hebrew National Orphan Home, broadcast from Madison Square Garden; entertainment by Arthur Tracy, George Givot, Molly Picon, Ben Bernie and others; Station WEVD; 12 p. m.

West Side Junior Hadassah, bridge, at the home of Mrs. Nettie G. Levett, 168 West Ninety-seventh street; 3 p. m.

Central Jewish Institute, 125 East Eighty-fifth street; “How Shall We Combat the Hitler Menace Most Effectively?” Fred Spinks and Edgar Burman; 7:30 p. m.

Meeting of the Young Folks League of the Y. M. and Y. W. H. A. of Borough Park, 4910 Fourteenth avenue, Brooklyn; 7:30 p. m.

Fourth Annual Conference of the North East Religious Union, Temple Emanu-El, Fifth avenue at Sixty-fifth street; 10:30 a. m.

Salomon Benefit Society, eighty-fifth jubilee banquet and bll, Pythian Temple, 135 West Seventieth street; evening.

Kingsbridge Jewish Center, rally, 225th street and Broadway; under the auspices of the Fusion and Bronx County Party: evening. Address by Arthur Steinberg.

Balfour Day Rally, 1600 Crotona Park East, Bronx; under the auspices of the Kehilath Israel Young Judea Clubs; 2:30 p. m. Speaker; Sidney Guthman.

NEXT STORY