Bulletin Calendar of Events

Friday, February 1

Women’s Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies of New York City; lecture, Robert Nathan. “American Writing of Today;” Hotel Savoy-Plaza, 7 East Fifty-eighth street; 11 a. m.

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Lexington avenue and Ninety-second street; Dr. Stephen S. Wise, “Jewish Rights—What Are They?” evening.

Mosholu Jewish Center, 3044 Hull avenue, Bronx; Morris Margulies, “What May We Expect From the Washington Conference?” 8:30 p. m.

Young Women’s Hebrew Association, 31 West 110th street; Dr. Joshua L. Goldberg, “The Jew Faces the World;” 8:30 p. m.

Young Israel of Manhattan, Mogen Abraham Synagogue, 87 Attorney street; Dr. Nathan Klotz. “Rabbi Samuel David Luzato (The Shadal);” evening.

Society for Social Re-Education, 88 South Seventh avenue; Dr. S. D. Schmalhausen. “Can Psycho-Analysis Solve the Problems of Human Nature?” 8:30 p. m.

Young Israel of Williamsburg, 730 Willoughby avenue, Brooklyn, New York; Arthur Rosenbaum, “Is Life Worth Living?” evening.

Young Israel of Rugby forum; Moses H. Honig, “Moses Maimonides, the Master Jew;” Yeshivath Rabbi Meyer Simchas Ha-Cohen Synagogue, East Fifty-third street and Church avenue, Brooklyn, evening.

Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst, Bay Parkway and Seventy-ninth street, Brooklyn; Major Gabriel Davidson, “Jewish Agricultural Progress in the United States;” 8:30 p. m.

Hebrew Educational Society, Hopkinson and Sutter avenues, Brooklyn; speaker, James Marshall; 8:30 p. m.

Tifereth Mizrachi Hatzair, 511 Bedford avenue, Brooklyn; lecture by Joseph Kaminetsky; 8:30 p. m.

Saturday, February 2

National Council of Jewish Juniors, annual supper-dance; Park avenue and Fifty-first street; evening.

Young America Institute, Great Northern Hotel, 118 West Fifty-seventh street; David P. Siegel, “What Is Coming in America? Is the Jewish Question a Serious One in the United States?” 8:30 p. m.

Congregation Emanu-El, Fifth avenue and Sixty-eighth street; Dr. Samuel Goldenson. “A Year in New York—Some Thoughts and Observations;” morning.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom. 7 West Eighty-third street; Rabbi Louis I. Newman. “Witch Hunts of Yesterday and Today;” 10:15 a. m.

Junior League of the Beth Israel Hospital, 16th street and Stuyvesant Park East: Charles Kennedy’s “A Servant in the House;” 8 p. m.

League of Pelham Parkway Jewish Center annual dance and Cinderella contest; Pythian Temple, 135 West Seventieth street, evening.

Talk of the Town Club; 119 West Fifty-seventh street; Madame Barry-Orlova, “The New Civilization;” discussion and dancing; 8 p. m.

Young Folks League of Crown Heights: annual dance; Crown Heights Yeshivah, Crown street and Nostrand avenue, Brooklyn: evening.

NEXT STORY