Bulletin Calendar of Events

Saturday, October 27

Young Israel of Manhattan, dance; Hotel Victoria, Fifty-first street and Seventh avenue; evening.

Annual Fall dance of the Young Folks League of Crown Heights; Crown Heights Temple, Crown street and Nostrand avenue, Brooklyn; evening.

Annual reunion and dance of the Horowitz-Margareten Family Association; Community Center, 220 West Eighty-ninth street; evening.

Boro Park Chapter of the Women’s Mizrachi Organization, bridge; Young Israel Building, 1363 Fiftieth street, Brooklyn; evening.

Manhattan Post No. 1 of the Jewish War Veterans, thirty-first anniversary celebration, dinner and dance; Hotel Lismore; evening.

Young Men’s Hebrew Association, Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue; inauguration of musical programs; 8:30 p. m.

Dinner of the American Jewish Physicians’ Committee: Waldorf-Astoria, Park avenue and Forty-ninth street; 7 p. m.

Rand School of Social Science, 7 East Fifteenth street: “The American Federation of Labor Convention,” B. C. Vladeck, Frances Gorman and George Meaney; 1:30 p. m.

School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street; “Critique of Pure Reason,” Max Fishler; 9 p. m. “Lermontov,” Prof. Ernest P. Horwitz; 8 p. m.

Sunday, October 28

Youth House. 163 West Fifty-seventh street; “Evolution in Revolution;” 8:30 p. m.

Kadimah Zionist Club; H. E. S. Building, Hopkinson and Sutter avenues, Brooklyn; address by Ben Rabinowitz; 3:30 p. m.

Junior Hadassah. dance and entertainment; London Terrace, 405 West Twenty-third street; evening.

Compinsky Trio, Kaufman Auditorium of the Y. M. H. A., Ninety-second street and Lexington avenue; under the direction of A. W. Binder; 8:30 p. m.

Brownsville and East New York section of Avukah, Bialik program; Hebrew Educational Society, Hopkinson and Sutter avenues; evening.

Young Israel Synagogue of Boro Park, 1363 Fiftieth street, Brooklyn; dedication of cemetery land in Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, Long Island; 11 a. m. Speakers: Rabbi S. K. Mirsky and Irving M. Bunim.

Zionist Club of Brooklyn, 687 Lafayette avenue, Brooklyn: “The Extended Zionist Program,” Morris Margulies; 8:30 p. m.

Central Jewish Institute, 125 East Eighty-fifth street; “Has Our American Jewish Youth a Future,” Milton Taylor; 8 p. m.

School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-sevnth street; Max Fishler, “Kant: The Call to Concreteness;” 8 p. m. Frances D. Drucker, “Sholom Asch— “Three Cities;’ ” 9 p. m.

NEXT STORY