Menu JTA Search

Bulletin Calendar of Events

SIGN UP FOR THE JTA DAILY BRIEFING

Saturday, November 24

New School for Social Research, 66 West Twelfth street; “Social Aspects of Housing,” Abraham Goldfeld; 2 p. m.

Dinner of Free Sons of Israel, in honor of United States Grand Master Simon M Goldsmith, Hotel Commodore, Lexington avenue and Forty-second street; 8 p. m. Address by Max D. Steuer.

Young America Institute, 163 West Fifty-seventh street; 8:30 p. m. “Music and the Law,” Judge Leopold Prince.

School of Philosophy, Steinway Hall, 113 West Fifty-seventh street; Professor Ernest P. Horrwitz. “Tolstoy”; 8 p. m.

The Playhouse of the Henry Street Settlement, 466 Grand street; presentation of “Strife”; evening.

Bronx County Scottsboro Conference, Epworth Church, 834 Morris avenue; 2 p. m. Under auspices of Provisional Committee for the Bronx County Scottsboro Conference.

Roerich Hall, 310 Riverside drive; presentation of The Jack in the Box Marionsties, under direction of Minna J. Perlman; 3 p. m.

Entertainment and dance given by the Junior League of the Society for Social Re-education. Barbizon-Plaza Hotel, Fifty-eighth street and Sixth avenue; 9:15 p. m.

The Talk of the Town Club, 119 West Fifty-seventh street; song recital by Elizabeth Cleveland; 8 p. m.

Annual dance of Junior League of Israel Zion Hospital, Towers Hotel, Brooklyn; evening.

Young America Institute, 163 West Fifty-seventh street: “The Theatre of Today and Its Affects on Modern Youth”; 8:30 p. m.

Annual Fall dance of Junior League of Jamaica Jewish Center, Center Building; evening.

Mass meeting and rally of Laurelton Branch 6 of Youth Zionist-Revisionist Organization of America, 227-06 Merrick road, Laurelton, L. I., 9:30 p. m. Speakers: M. J. Beer, M. Dickstein, William Rodeck.

Young Israel of Bronx Gardens, 1205 Ward avenue: Abraham Goldstein, “Why the Dietary Laws”; evening.

Sunday, November 25

School of Philosophy, 113 West Fifty-seventh street; Max Fishler, “The Nature of Ideality: Possibility and Actualization,” 8 p. m.; Frances D. Drucker, “Charles Morgan—’The Fountain': A Rare Combination of the Realistic and Idyllic Style in Treating of Love,” 9 p. m.

Junior Society of the Jewish Center, 131 West Eighty-sixth street; “The Jews in Iraq, Mesopotamia,” Rahmin Sion; 8:30 p. m.

Eastern District Branch No. 7. Youth ###st-Revisionist Organization of America, dance; Y. M. and Y. W. H. A. of Williamsburg, Rodney street and Broadway, Brooklyn; 8:30 p. m.

School of the Jewish Woman, 251 West 100th street; “What I Saw in Germany and Russia,” Abraham Duker; 3 p. m. Under auspices of Beruriah College League.

Meeting of Hebrew section of League for Labor Palestine; Hotel Pennsylvania, Seventh avenue at Thirty-fourth street; 8 p. m. “Rising Forces in the Nation,” Dr. Nissan Turoff.

Broadcast by Dr. Stephen S. Wise; 11:45 a. m.; Station WNEW; “Advice to Jew—Good and Bad!”

Youth House, 163 West Fifty-seventh street; presentation of three one-act plays by Provincetown Players; 8: 30 p. m.

Meeting of Hebrew Teachers Association, Yeshiva College auditorium, Amsterdam avenue and 186th street; 7 p. m.

Jewish Youth Guild. Y. W. H. A., 31 West 110th street; Professor Sidney E. Goldstein. “New Foundations of Marriage and Family Relations”; 8:30 p. m.

Membership tea for relief of German Jewish children in Palestine, Society for the Advancement of Judaism, 15 West Eighty-sixth street; under auspices of Emergency Council; afternoon.

First Annual Dinner of Brooklyn Council of the United Synagogue of America, Brooklyn Jewish Center, 667 Eastern parkway; evening. Speakers: Louis J. Moss, Dr. Israel H. Levinthal. Martin Wechsler, Rabbi Harry Halpern, Rabbi Moses, A. S. Abels, Samuel Rothstein.

Mecca Temple, 130 West Fifty-sixth street; American premier of “The Pioneers”; evening.

Annual convention of Long Island Branch of the United Synagogue of America, Temple Beth El. Rockaway Park; morning; Speakers: Rabbi Aaron H. Blumenthal, Max Jelline, Mrs. George Levy and Rabbi Moritz Speier; luncheon meeting, “The Problem of Jewish Education on Long Island,” Dr. Israel Chipkin; “The Jewish Youth,” Rabbi Peretz Halpern; “The Small and Unorganized Community,” Rabbi Henry Fisher; afternoon session, “Adult Education,” speakers: Jacob Monsky, Professor F. Ernest Johnson, Dr. A. Herbert Fodder.

Annual Dance of the Deborahs, Young Israel Ballroom. 730 Willoughby avenue, Brooklyn; evening.

NEXT STORY