Menu JTA Search

JTA Wins Two First-place Awards at Annual Jewish Press Competition

JTA won two first-place Simon Rockower awards given out at the annual meeting of the American Jewish Press Association. Reporter Uriel Heilman won in the comprehensive coverage and investigative reporting section for his multipart series on how the Claims Conference allocates Holocaust restitution money. JTA’s photographer in Israel, Brian Hendler, won first- and second-place awards for photos of Israeli soldiers mourning at a funeral and protests against Israel’s West Bank security barrier, respectively.

In addition, one of JTA’s correspondents in Israel, Dina Kraft, took second place in the news category for her article on a Thai worker killed by a Palestinian mortar in the Gaza Strip.

The awards were given out at the AJPA conference last week in Boston.

The following are first-place winners of the 2002 Rockower Awards:

The Louis Rapport Award for Excellence in Commentary: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines — Dennis Prager, Moment, Washington.

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Judith S. Huober, The Reporter, Vestal, N.Y.

Award for Excellence in Single Commentary: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines — Shmuley Boteach, World Jewish Digest, Chicago, “Teach Your Children Well.”

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Yosef I. Abramowitz, St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, “Vote Was Wake Up Call for American Jews.”

Award for Excellence in Editorial Writing: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines — J.J. Goldberg, The Forward, New York, “Hanukkah Forever Now.”

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Deborah Sussman Susser, Jewish News of Greater Phoenix, Phoenix, “The ‘N’ Word.”

The Boris Smolar Award for Excellence in Comprehensive Coverage or Investigative Reporting: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation — Uriel Heilman, JTA, New York, “Allocating Justice.”

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Paula Amann, Washington Jewish Week, Rockville, Md., “Series: ‘Spiritual Counterthrusts.'”

Award for Excellence in News Reporting: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation — Jacob Berkman, Jewish Standard, Teaneck, N.J., “Didn’t Ask; Didn’t Tell.”

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Larry Brook, Deep South Jewish Voice, Birmingham, Ala., “Salvaging Holiday Spirit in Mobile.”

Award for Excellence in Feature Writing: Newspaper over 15,000 circulation — Joe Eskenazi, J. The Jewish News Weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, “In Harm’s Way.”

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Chris Leppek, Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, “Unlocking Secrets of the San Luis Valley.”

Magazines/special sections and supplements — Lisa Alcalay Klug, Moment, Washington, “Jewish Again.”

The Louis Rapport Award for Excellence in Arts and Criticism News and Features: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines — Andrew Muchin, Moment, Washington, “Rhythm & Blues, Blacks & Jews.”

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Aaron Howard, Jewish Herald-Voice, Houston, “Letting Torture in Through the Back Door.”

The David Frank Award for Excellence in Personality Profiles: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation — Steve Lipman, The Jewish Week, New York, “Status Quo with ‘Lupo.’ “

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Michael C. Duker, Jewish Herald-Voice, Houston, “Two Spheres of Sensibility.”

Magazines/special sections and supplements — Ruth Ebenstein, B’nai B’rith Magazine, Washington, “A Mensch on the Bench.”

Award for Excellence in Overall Graphic Design: Newspapers over 15,000 Circulation — Jewish Exponent, Philadelphia.

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA.

Magazines — Babaga Newz, Wheaton, Md.

Award for Excellence in Special Sections or Supplements: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation — “Genetics,” The Forward, New York.

Newspapers under 15,000 circulation — “Jewish South,” Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta.

Magazines — “Founders, Strivers & Equals,” Hadassah Magazine, New York.

Award for Excellence in Photography: All newspapers — Brian Hendler, JTA, New York, “Grieving Soldiers in Gaza.”

Magazines — Zion Ozeri, Moment, Washington, “21st Century Jewish Cuba.”

The Noah Bee Award for Excellence in Illustration and/or Editorial Cartooning: Cartoons. All newspapers/magazines/special sections and supplements — Steve Greenberg’s Cartoons, Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles.

Illustrations. All Newspapers/magazines/special sections and supplements — Calvin Knowles’ Illustrations, Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles.

Jerusalem Foundation Award for Excellence in Jerusalem Reporting: All Newspapers and magazines/special sections and supplements — Marcia Falk, Lilith, New York, “Translating Zelda.”

Hadassah Award for Excellence in Writing about Women: All newspapers and magazines/special sections and supplements — Lisa Newman, Moment, Washington, “Closed Shutters No More.”

American Technion Society Award for Excellence in Writing about Scientific and Technological Innovation Out of Israel: All newspapers and magazines/special sections and supplements — Wendy Elliman, Hadassah Magazine, New York, “The Miracle Worker.”

Micro-Circulation Award for Excellence: All newspapers with a circulation of 3,000 and under — Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle, Milwaukee.

The Celebrate 350 Jewish Life in America Award: All newspapers and magazines/special sections and supplements — “Issue of Jewish Values — Democracy for 350th,” Sh’ma: A Journal of Jewish Responsibility.

NEXT STORY