Archive

Search JTA's historical archive dating back to 1923

Bulletin Calendar of Events

May 6, 1934
See Original Daily Bulletin From This Date
Advertisement

Saturday, May 5

United Anti-Nazi Conference; Irving Plaza Hall, Fifteenth street and Irving place; 12m.

Youth Division of the American Jewish Congress, dance; Hotel Lismore, 253 West Seventy-third street; evening.

Manhattan-Washington Lodge of B’nai B’rith, dinner dance; Hotel Hamilton, 143 West Seventy-third street; 7 p.m.

Women’s League of Young Israel of Bensonhurst, strawberry festival; 8516 Bay parkway, Brooklyn; 8:30 p.m.

Young America Institute, tribute reception to Daniel Frohman; presentation, Fannie Hurst: plays, Provincetown Players. “Tinsel,” “Eyes”; Grand Street Boys Club House, 100 West Fifty-fifth street; 8:15 p.m.

Temple Beth Emeth of Flatbush, ball and musical comedy, “The Count of Unaware”; Hotel St. George, 51 Clark street; evening.

Talk of the Town Club, recital, “Dances New and Old.” Jerome Andrews and Paula Mann; play, Harrison Lewis Screen School Players; Studio 61, Carnegie Hall, 154 West Fifty-seventh street; 8 p.m.

Communist League of Struggle, lecture, Albert Weisbord, “The Jew, the Labor Movement and Fascism”; Labor Temple, Fourteenth street near Second avenue; 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Greater New York Campaign of United Jewish Appeal of Joint Distribution Committee and American Palestine Campaign, tea and reception to leaders of Jewish youth organizations; Metropolis Club, 105 West Fifth-seventh street; 3 p.m.

Jewish Welfare Board, symposium, Dr. Mordecai Soltes, Dr. Adele Bildersee, Dr. Irving Sands, “Problems Confronting Modern Youth”; Hebrew Educational Society, 564 Hopkinson avenue, Brooklyn; 8:30 p.m.

The Jewish Fellowship, meeting, lecture, Dr. I. L. Brill. “What I Believe Judnism Is”; Hotel McAlpin, Broadway and Thirty-fourth street; 3:30 p.m.

Jewish Youth Guild, concert, New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, soloist, W. Park Richardson; 41 West Eighty-sixth street; 8:15 p.m.

Bensonhurst Junior Hadassah, dance, Jewish Community House, Bay parkway and Seventy-ninth street, Brooklyn; evening.

Congregation Oheb Sholom, Dutch super and card party, 257 West Ninety-third street; 8 p.m.

Beth Israel Ansche Emeth Jewish Center, forum, speaker, Captain John H. Ayres. “The Activity of the Bureau of Missing Persons”; 236 Kane street, Brooklyn; evening.

Women’s group of Young Israel of Borough Park, annual Dutch supper and card party; 1363 Fiftieth street, Brooklyn; 8 p.m.

Infants’ Home of Brooklyn, testimonial dinner to Ben Sherman, speaker, Judge Mitchell May; Menorah Masonic Temple, Fourteenth avenue and Fiftieth street, Brooklyn; evening.

Society to Promote Jewish Scholarship, meeting, Dr. M. Higger, “Method of Editing a Rabbinic Text,” Dr. Reines, “The Law in the Book of the Covenant”; Jewish Theological Seminary, Broadway and 122nd street; 8 p.m.

Institutional Synagogue, Lag B’Omer field day; Rice Stadium, Pelham Bay Park.

Congregation Ahavath Israel, Lag B’Omer outing and picnic, Hempstead Lake Park, Long Island; starts 10 a.m.

United Czortkower Reception Committee, testimonial dinner to Dr. Bernard Hausner; Webster Hall, 119 East Eleventh street.

Men’s Association of Congregation Rodeph Sholom, annual game party; 7 West Eighty-third street; 8 p.m.

Pioneer Women’s Organization, third annual luncheon; Rosoff’s, Broadway and Forty-third street; afternoon.

Jewish Community Center of Staten Island, Youth Division, dance, Hotel Lismore, 253 West Seventy-third street; evening.

Young Judaea, Lag B’Omer outing, starting Dyckman street ferry; 10 a.m.

Upper Manhattan Avukah, meeting, lecture, Isidore Solkoff, “The Government of Palestine”; 31 West 110th street; 8 p.m.

League for Jewish Education, meeting, address, Judge David Lewis, “Religion for the Youth of Today”; Brooklyn Jewish Center, 667 Eastern parkway; 3:30 p.m.

Congregation Shaari Zedek, opening of bazaar; Kingston avenue and Park place, Brooklyn; 6 p.m.

Young America, address, Justine Wise Tulin, “Russia-a Program of Plenty for Everyone”; motion picture, “Ten Days That Shook the World”; Grand Street Boys’ Club House, 106 West Fifty-fifth street; 8:30 p.m.

Federation of Hungarian Zionists, meeting, readings, Joseph Bulow, songs, Cantor Shapiro; 125 East Eighty-fifth street; 8 p.m.

Jewish Theological Seminary, special performance of “The Milky Way;” Cort Theatre, Forty-eighth street, East of Broadway; 8:30 p.m.

All the news concerning Jews appears fully and promptly reported in the Jewish Daily Bulletin-the only Jewish daily newspaper printed in English.

Recommended from JTA

Advertisement