Bulletin Calendar of Events

Wednesday, October 17

Young Israel of Manhattan, 229 East Broadway; lecture by Rabbi Benjamin Fleisher, “Jewish Philosophy”; 9:00 p. m.

Meeting of the directors of the Bronx Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Metropolis Club; evening.

Meeting of the Junior Bronx Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Senate Mansion, 2002 Creston avenue; evening.

Meeting of the East New York branch of Ivriah; Agudas Achim B’nai Jacob Synagogue, Glenmore and Miller avenues; 9:00 p. m. Rabbi Edward S. Manheim, “The Jew and Social Justice.”

Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations meeting; Congregation Emanu-El auditorium, 1 East Sixty-fifth street; 10:15 a. m.; Clement F. Theisen and others will address the meeting.

Halevy Choral Group of the Y.W.H.A. meeting, 31 West 110th street; 8:00 p. m.

Meeting of the West Bronx Youth Zionist Group; Burnside Manor, Burnside and University avenues; 8:00 p. m. Address by Jacob I. Schaffer.

School of the Jewish Woman, 251 West 100th street; 7:00 p. m.; “The German Jews, Past and Present,” Rabbi Isidore S. Meyer.

New School for Social Research, 66 West Twelfth street; “Contemporary Drama,” Anita Block; 8:30 p. m.

Dinner of the Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League in honor of Ezekiel Rabinowitz; Aldine Club, 200 Fifth avenue; evening. Speakers: James W. Gerard, David Brown, Dr. Henry Moskowitz, George Gordon Battle.

Center German-Jewish Club, Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; 8:30 p. m.; “The Government of the United States,” Nathaniel Phillips.

New York Ethical Society, 2 West Sixty-fourth street; 8:30 p. m.; “World Literature,” Dr. Henry Neumann.

Brownsville Division of Ivriah, waffle party; Brooklyn Edison Company, 100 Chester street; afternoon.

Luncheon of the Ladies Auxiliary of Temple Mt. Sinai; Mirror Room of the Hotel St. George: 12:30 p. m. Speakers: Rabbi Isadore Alfred Aaron and Mrs. Zevi Scharfstein.

Testimonial dinner in honor of James S#eyer to be tendered by the trustees and officers of the Central Savings Bank; University Club. Speakers; Henry W. Taft, August Zinsser and Peter Grimm.

Masada, meeting; Washington Heights Y.M.H.A., 178th street and Fort Washington avenue; 8:30 p. m. Miss Esther Schmuckler, “Palestine—Cooperative Commonwealth or Individual State?”

Presentation of “Your Uncle Dudley,” under the auspices of the Drama Department of Public Welfare; auditorium of the Institutional Synagogue, 37 West 116th street; 8:30 p. m.

Luncheon and fashion show, under the auspices of the Daughters of Jacob; Home of the Daughters of Jacob, 167th street and Findlay avenue; 12:30 p. m.

Meeting of the members of the dinner and ball executive committee of the Brooklyn Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Unity Club, Bedford avenue and Dean street; 6:30 p. m.

Reception to mark the opening of the $100,000 campaign for Beth David Hospital; Hotel Commodore; evening. Senator Royal S. Copeland, Judge Samuel Rosenman, Magistrate Louis B. Brodsky and Benjamin Greenspan, will be the guests of honor.

NEXT STORY