Bulletin Calendar of Events
Menu JTA Search

Bulletin Calendar of Events

Download PDF for this date

Wednesday, October 17

Young Israel of Manhattan, 229 East Broadway; lecture by Rabbi Benjamin Fleisher, “Jewish Philosophy”; 9:00 p. m.

Meeting of the directors of the Bronx Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Metropolis Club; evening.

Meeting of the Junior Bronx Division of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Senate Mansion, 2002 Creston avenue; evening.

Meeting of the East New York branch of Ivriah; Agudas Achim B’nai Jacob Synagogue, Glenmore and Miller avenues; 9:00 p. m. Rabbi Edward S. Manheim, “The Jew and Social Justice.”

Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations meeting; Congregation Emanu-El auditorium, 1 East Sixty-fifth street; 10:15 a. m.; Clement F. Theisen and others will address the meeting.

Halevy Choral Group of the Y.W.H.A. meeting, 31 West 110th street; 8:00 p. m.

Meeting of the West Bronx Youth Zionist Group; Burnside Manor, Burnside and University avenues; 8:00 p. m. Address by Jacob I. Schaffer.

School of the Jewish Woman, 251 West 100th street; 7:00 p. m.; “The German Jews, Past and Present,” Rabbi Isidore S. Meyer.

New School for Social Research, 66 West Twelfth street; “Contemporary Drama,” Anita Block; 8:30 p. m.

Dinner of the Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League in honor of Ezekiel Rabinowitz; Aldine Club, 200 Fifth avenue; evening. Speakers: James W. Gerard, David Brown, Dr. Henry Moskowitz, George Gordon Battle.

Center German-Jewish Club, Temple Israel, 210 West Ninety-first street; 8:30 p. m.; “The Government of the United States,” Nathaniel Phillips.

New York Ethical Society, 2 West Sixty-fourth street; 8:30 p. m.; “World Literature,” Dr. Henry Neumann.

Brownsville Division of Ivriah, waffle party; Brooklyn Edison Company, 100 Chester street; afternoon.

Luncheon of the Ladies Auxiliary of Temple Mt. Sinai; Mirror Room of the Hotel St. George: 12:30 p. m. Speakers: Rabbi Isadore Alfred Aaron and Mrs. Zevi Scharfstein.

Testimonial dinner in honor of James S#eyer to be tendered by the trustees and officers of the Central Savings Bank; University Club. Speakers; Henry W. Taft, August Zinsser and Peter Grimm.

Masada, meeting; Washington Heights Y.M.H.A., 178th street and Fort Washington avenue; 8:30 p. m. Miss Esther Schmuckler, “Palestine—Cooperative Commonwealth or Individual State?”

Presentation of “Your Uncle Dudley,” under the auspices of the Drama Department of Public Welfare; auditorium of the Institutional Synagogue, 37 West 116th street; 8:30 p. m.

Luncheon and fashion show, under the auspices of the Daughters of Jacob; Home of the Daughters of Jacob, 167th street and Findlay avenue; 12:30 p. m.

Meeting of the members of the dinner and ball executive committee of the Brooklyn Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies; Unity Club, Bedford avenue and Dean street; 6:30 p. m.

Reception to mark the opening of the $100,000 campaign for Beth David Hospital; Hotel Commodore; evening. Senator Royal S. Copeland, Judge Samuel Rosenman, Magistrate Louis B. Brodsky and Benjamin Greenspan, will be the guests of honor.

Founding Funders

The digitization of the JTA Archive would not have been possible without the generous support of the following donors:
  • The Gottesman Fund
  • Righteous Persons Foundation
  • Charles H. Revson Foundation
  • Elisa Spungen Bildner and Robert Bildner, in honor of Norma Spungen
  • George S. Blumenthal
  • Grace and Scott Offen Charitable Fund